Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Question about SQL Backups through Management Studio

Posted on 2014-12-12
2
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
This is mainly a word issue.  when I look at the right click a database and select properties....
what does the recovery model drop down list signify?  I am confused as to why it is there.

Shouldn't this be defined by the backup jobs I have in place
ie... simple backups that get the mdf file for state in time.
or full backup that gets the log file.

im confused... when I choose one of the 3 options.... what does this have to do with the database itself.
is it just for documenting purposes or does it change behavior in some way?

thanks
experts-exchange.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 40496731
Hi there,

there is a good explanation on following link: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189275.aspx

There is a difference between recovery model and backup.
In recovery model you define how transaction are logged, while in backup you define what to backup.

In full backup you backup all data, in differential data since the last full backup and in incremental data since last full or incremental.

Depending on you HA solution, DB sensitivity and such, you usually put DB in Simple or Full recovery mode.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 40499860
what does the recovery model drop down list signify?
Like the name says is how the database recoveries(with a restore operation). Depending on the business demands on how they accept the data loss you need to set the recovery model. You can check it by the link provided above by spriggan13.

Shouldn't this be defined by the backup jobs I have in place
No. The backup options depends on the recovery model and not the contrary.

ie... simple backups that get the mdf file for state in time.
 or full backup that gets the log file.

 im confused...
Yes you are. Full and differential backups takes the .mdf and .ldf and Transactional backups takes the .ldf only. Transactional backups aren't available for databases with Simple Recover Model.
0