[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

new laptop- is th HP 17-f061US a good option for me?

Posted on 2014-12-12
4
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-13
Hi, I am looking for advise on what laptop I should buy.

I currently have an HP DV-9000 laptop running windows XP (I have been using it for the past 6 years) and it runs ok, just the hinges are both cracked so it can no longer be folded closed and also the hard drive needs a reformat because it runs a bit slow and hasent been formatted in over 2 years. I was going to order new hinges but I figured maybe I will just buy a newer computer, since the technology has progressed over the past few years. Also I figured I use a laptop for so many things that I don’t mind investing in a new one. Things I use it for are for web surfing  (for my business) I do not play any games on it, so I don’t need a “gamers computer” but I do run quite a few programs on it, such as google chrome, firefox, Microsoft office apps,  some photo editing programs such as paint shop pro and photoshop  and I also often use dreamweaver for web design.

I purchased an HP Pavilion 17.3-Inch Laptop (17-f065US) and I got it on sale for $475 and it has a $50 mail in rebate. I saw it at the store and it said “touchscreen lcd” near the price but after purchasing I realized it is not the touch screen version, the touchscreen  sticker was incorrectly placed at the store by the wrong model. The touch  screen version is an extra $50 and has  the same specs as the non touch screen version. the model number  of the touch screen version is HP 17-f061US

I was thinking of exchanging it for the touch screen version, but figured I would make this post first because maybe someone has another recommendation that could suit me better. The only options that I would like to have (that this one does not have) is  Bluetooth built in, and also a backlight keyboard, but none of them are needed. Only would be nice if it came with it.

So is that a good deal or would someone be able to sugest another make / model of a touch screen laptop? Also I currently do not enjoy using windows 8.1, it has to many things that I dont know / dont care to learn about how to use. So it would also be nice to be able to downgrade it to xp if I can, but I dont know if that is possible with touch screen laptops or not. I know xp is no longer supported, but it sure runs cleaner then 8.1 so thats the only reason I would want to downgrade the OS.

Here is the link to the item on staples site direct  http://www.staples.com/HP-Pavilion-17-3-Inch-Laptop-17-f061US-/product_1065196

any advise is much appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:hydrive1902
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40496814
The laptop is HUGE. If you are happy with the size and weight, then that is fine.

I use a 12" ThinkPad X230 that weighs 3 pounds, comes with Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit, Office 2013, VMware and all that I need. Nice machine.

As to Windows 8.1:  Make sure it is Pro and NOT Home. Make sure it is 64-bit (so you can add memory). Using it is easy. Set the navigation to start in the desktop, add programs to the task bar and it will work just like Windows 7 only faster.

I do not have (and for general computing, do not need a touch screen. Maybe with Windows 10 next year.


See my article on ways to improve Windows 8. The two things I mentioned above are discussed in detail.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/A_16620-Ways-to-improve-Windows-8.html
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40496855
One thing you shouldn't do, even if it is possible, is to downgrade to XP. XP is dead, support ended at the beginning of this year. Downgrading opens
up a lot of points of attack by hackers, malware, and viruses. Besides that, a lot of new hardware won't support XP anyway, so it won't run properly.

If you got the PC with Windows 8.x Pro, then you'd have free upgrade rights for Windows 7, but most likely you have the core version so I guess you are stuck with 8.x. You don't need a touchscreen (I for one wouldn't want to smear my fingers all over the display, but that's only one reason, you can do most things faster and better using a mouse or touchpad). With a little work,you can get Windows 8.x to act similarly to Windows 7, for example you can install "ViStart" (or a similar tool), which gives a proper Start button like Windows 7 used to have. With that you can work normally with Windows 8.x.

There is also Windows 10 around the corner, which is an improvement over Windows 8.x, it should become available around the middle of next year.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hydrive1902
ID: 40497633
Thanks. I got the touch screen model!

I love large laptops, I dont move them arround much so I dont mind the size.

thanks all
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40497831
@hydrive1902 - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0