Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

convert date to timestamp Oracle

Posted on 2014-12-12
8
Medium Priority
?
9,029 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
Hi experts, I need to convert a date column:
'11-DEC-14 01.17.00.801271 PM'

Open in new window

on:
'11/12/2104 01:17:00.801271'

Open in new window

I Known that I must use to_timestamp, but I can´t find the solution.

Could you help me with this issue?
Thanks, is urgent!
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:carlino70
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 40496871
you convert string to date?
date to string?

what data you have now?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 40496877
What is the datatype of the original?  It cannot be a date because I see fractional seconds.  I assume it is a timestamp and you are looking to make a different format?

The format elements are listed here -> http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e41084/sql_elements004.htm#i34948

What you are showing would be TO_CHAR(col1, 'dd/mm/yyyy hh:mi:ss.ff6')

However, you may actually want TO_CHAR(col1, 'dd/mm/yyyy hh24:mi:ss.ff6')  so that you can differentiate between AM and PM.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 40496894
select TO_TIMESTAMP('11-DEC-14 01.17.00.801271 PM', 'DD-MON-YY HH.MI.SS.FF PM') from dual

or

select TO_TIMESTAMP('11-DEC-14 01.17.00.801271 PM', 'DD-MON-YY HH.MI.SS.FF6 PM') from dual
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:carlino70
ID: 40500585
Again:
SQL> SELECT TO_TIMESTAMP(TO_CHAR(sysdate,'dd-Mon-yy HH24:MI:SS'),'dd-mon-yyyy HH24:MI:SS') salida FROM dual;
SALIDA
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
15-DEC-14 03.54.00.000000000 PM

Open in new window

But with the adding:
SQL> SELECT substr(TO_TIMESTAMP(TO_CHAR(sysdate,'dd-Mon-yy HH24:MI:SS'),'dd-mon-yyyy HH24:MI:SS'),1,28) salida FROM dual;
SALIDA
----------------------------
15-DEC-14 03.53.32.000000000

Open in new window

That is the solution.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40500597
If the column is already a DATE data type, there is no need for all the to_char and to_timestamp stuff.  No need to take it to a string and then back:

select cast(sysdate as timestamp) from dual;
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 1000 total points
ID: 40500600
Why are you taking a date, converting it to a string, converting it to a timestamp and then back to a string?

Why wouldn't you use:

select to_char(systimestamp, 'dd-MON-yy hh24.mi.ss.ff') from dual;

That should give you the exact same thing without all the conversions.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 40500603
I totally agree with slightwv: I don't see any purpose (that would make sense) in all that converting back and forth. Keep it as simple as possible ;-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:carlino70
ID: 40501227
Thanks!
0