Solved

Can  I re-partition and re-format hard drive using windows 7 pro op system software?

Posted on 2014-12-12
12
262 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-13
I have quite a number of FAT32 SATA HDDs  that I would like to re-partition and re-format as NTFS HDDs with one partition.  I am using these HDDs in a couple of Plugable USB 3.0 SuperSpeed SATA III Lay-Flat Hard Drive Docking Stations as scratch disks for a home movie video project.  None will have operating systems installed.  Can I use the win 7 operating system software to do this or do I need some other software?
0
Comment
Question by:RMThomas8
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 40497021
Yes just plug them in and use computer management / disk management to re-format.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 40497023
Hi there,

shure you can partition them via Windows 7 OS. Just enter Computer, right click on disk you want to format, right click Format, and choose NTFS.

Other way is to enter disk management. Right click on Computer, Manage, Storage, Disk Management. Right click on disk and same procedure.

Via CMD that would be diskpart utility, but you don't need to do that.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40497025
You might be able to but a better option might be to create a bootable disk for like Linux Mint and use the GPART EDIT to repartiotion and format the drive. The tools are pretty simple and easy to use there is lots of documentation online as well.

http://www.linuxmint.com/

At least when I am working from home this is what I use as it is free/ fast and easy.

If you have questions let me know though it's been 2-3 years since I have extensively used any linux system Mint looks and feels like windows enough for most people to grasp it fairly quick coming from a windows platform.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40497030
Ignore my comment and use the above options... They didn't appear until after my post. However it is always good to have a spare bootable disk in case you want to use another format other than the standard windows ones.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RMThomas8
ID: 40497184
Just to clarify - I don't need to re-partition before reformatting?  It seemed like the the Disk Management utility in Win 7 wanted to reformat JUST the partition I clicked on.  It seemed like I needed to first create one partition and then format.  Not true?
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 334 total points
ID: 40497294
All disks in Windows have partitions.  The PARTITIONS are what gets formatted.  If these disks have multiple partitions and you want to have a single partition, then you need to delete the existing partitions (which will essentially delete all data) and create a new, single partition and format that.   Otherwise, if you just want to use a part of the disk, create/use an existing partition and format it.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RMThomas8
ID: 40497388
That's what I don't know how to do - delete existing partition and make a single partition.  Can I do that with win 7?  Without  additional software?  At least the procedure to to this  didn't jump out to me.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 40497390
Technically all you need to do to repartition is to write zeros in the first 512 bytes of the disk.  That destroys the table and windows and Linux will then say disk is formatted and has no partitions.    You can do that in 1 whole second with the dd command.   dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/xxxx count=1   Substitute the correct device name for xxxx
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 334 total points
ID: 40497545
Yes - very simple.  Go to Disk Management in Computer Management and simply right click on the partition to get the Delete Volume option (if the drive is currently a system, boot, or pagefile volume, the option will be grayed out - but if these are "secondary" disks, the only possibility is that you've moved a pagefile onto the drive - if that's the case, remove it in the system control panel and reboot, then you should be able to delete the volume.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40497653
to add to the above,  everytime you delete a partition, it will appear as free space
so - if you want to reformat the whole disk as one - be sure to delete ALL partitions
then right click the only free space (= total disk space) and select initialise - or format
this will result in 1 partition for the whole disk
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 166 total points
ID: 40497841
Ifeach drive has only one partition then you even do not need to delete anything. You can convert the FAT32 into NTFS using command line.
At the command prompt, type convert drive_letter: /fs:ntfs, where drive_letter is the letter of the drive you want to convert, and then press Enter. For example, convert E: /fs:ntfs would convert drive E to the NTFS format.

If this is not an option for you then go to Windowd Disk Management - delete existing partitions from this drive and then right click on empty space - create partition and follow the wizard. It will format the drive in NTFS and assign a drive letter.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40497979
do you want to keep the data?
0