Solved

Error saving a HTML file

Posted on 2014-12-12
9
72 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-25
I receive the following error when I save a html file:

"The process cannot access the file because it is used by another process". However, I do not see any other process using it. All I am doing is editing an html using Notepad.

Why am I receiving this error?
0
Comment
Question by:metro156
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
NVIT earned 500 total points
ID: 40497031
Do you have the same named html file opened in a browser?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40497035
Is it open in the browser? It may have a lock on it although that shouldn't happen - it is just an html file extension?
0
 

Author Comment

by:metro156
ID: 40497037
No I don't have it open in the browser.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40497048
Do you have the preview pane open in Windows Explorer - if so turn it off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:metro156
ID: 40497060
Ok.  yes I do. Let me try it a few times and then I will get back to you.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40497092
It may not release the lock immediately and you may need to restart

Are you upto date with Windows Update as I thought this was fixed.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40497113
Sometimes, just closing Windows Explorer fixes it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:metro156
ID: 40505975
I have had a chance to look at this issue. I need a couple of days more.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40569602
Hi metro156... Just wondering if you still need help with this or not. Either way, if you would close your question appropriately we'd really appreciate it
0