Solved

Can't connect to Github only

Posted on 2014-12-12
9
253 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-12
Hi all.
A good part of this story is told in this question: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/JavaScript/Jquery/Q_28579617.html#a40496956

The problem is that suddenly I'm not more able to connect to the Github server: each call ends up with a timed out error. I tried to flush dns, to change the dns to google's ones, to sett all to automatic... Nothing to do.

Ping returns this:

Pinging 192.30.252.128 with 32 bytes of data:
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 192.30.252.128:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

Open in new window


whereas nslookup returns this:
Server:  google-public-dns-a.google.com
Address:  8.8.8.8
Name:    github.com
Address:  192.30.252.128

Open in new window


HTTPFox returns NS_ERROR_NET_TIMEOUT

Unfortunately, Github is a too rich resource to leave it back: does someone have any idea?
Thanks to all in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Marco Gasi
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rharland2009
ID: 40497068
Can you run a traceroute to github.com from your comp and show the results here?
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 40497088
Doing...
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 40497102
Thanks rharland2009 for your help. Here the result of the traceroute:
Tracing route to github.com [192.30.252.129]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  192.168.0.1
  2    13 ms    33 ms    21 ms  47-61-29-129.red-acceso.airtel.net [47.61.29.129
]
  3     *      220 ms   101 ms  10.4.128.52
  4    21 ms    23 ms    15 ms  172.29.216.110
  5    19 ms    14 ms    16 ms  172.29.216.109
  6     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  7     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  8   137 ms   143 ms   138 ms  ae9-xcr1.plt.cw.net [195.2.30.181]
  9   130 ms   131 ms   129 ms  ae10-xcr1.nyk.cw.net [195.2.27.249]
 10   144 ms   147 ms   136 ms  ae3-xcr1.ash.cw.net [195.2.21.134]
 11     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 12     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 13     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 14     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 15     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 16     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 17     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 18     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 19     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 20     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 21     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 22     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 23     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 24     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 25     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 26     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 27     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 28     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 29     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 30     *        *        *     Request timed out.

Trace complete.

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40497105
So it is ending with Vodafone
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 40497114
Hola, Gary. How did you understand it?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rharland2009 earned 500 total points
ID: 40497130
Looks like your trace fails at Vodafone's network. Good news, it's not your stuff. Bad news, it may be DDOS or some other issue that may be affecting Github. Their Twitter page mentioned at least 2 DDOS attacks against them this week, so it may be recurring.

https://twitter.com/githubstatus

Says everything's normal, but that was two days ago.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40497133
Lookup the IP
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 40497625
Okay, so I should just wait... In twitter.githubstatus.com I found the link to https://status.github.com where they say all it's all right dated 3 minutes ago... But I still can't connect to their site.
Well, I'll contatc them.
Thanks to all
0
 
LVL 31

Author Closing Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 40497627
Thank you
0