Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 Virtual Servers with DAG, I need more space for Archive

Posted on 2014-12-12
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
I have two Exchange 2013 Servers running in a VMware environment with a DAG.
When I created the servers I thin provisioned them....and they are set to 160GB in size each.

I need to add an archiving database and I am trying to figure out the most advantageous way to do it.

1.  Just simply add another virtual hard drive to each server

2.  "Inflate" the existing VM's and just increase the whole drive.
0
Comment
Question by:rand1964
5 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40497085
I would do Option 1.

1.  Just simply add another virtual hard drive to each server
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Ivan
Ivan earned 500 total points
ID: 40497158
Yeah, as Andrew said, no need to increase disk space on primary mbx drives. I would also get new vhd for archive data. You can always use slower drives or so.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 40497798
"When I created the servers I thin provisioned them"

Just to point out, that is an unsupported configuration with Exchange. You shouldn't thin provision storage for Exchange.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rand1964
ID: 40498078
thanks I did not know that was unsupported.

When I got into "inflate" the vmdk file there are at least 3 vmdk files.  Which one do I inflate or do I inflate them all?
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40498105
You inflate them all!
0