[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Installing IE 9

Posted on 2014-12-12
7
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
Recently I have trouble to install IE9. when I downgrade from IE 11 or 10 IE drops to version 8.  There is an update for IE9 when you run Windows Update but it fails every time you run it. I am not sure it is recent Microsoft updates that discourage you using IE9? Unfortunately  company has some old software that has to use IE9.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Shawyen
7 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:mwauki
mwauki earned 668 total points
ID: 40497232
try stoping the update service then rename download folder in softwaredistribution  then restart the update service and try again... hope that helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shawyen
ID: 40497252
I will try and let you know. Thanks a lot!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shawyen
ID: 40497254
By the way, do you mean to rename folder called download under the c:\windows\softwaredistribution?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:mwauki
ID: 40497255
yes
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
10023 earned 668 total points
ID: 40497491
I don't know if this will work (don't know your OS)  because I don't have these browser versions installed but according to the documentation you can run ie 9 in ie 10 versions by clicking on F12 in ie 10.  That will bring up the developer tools.  Then navigate to the drop down menu tab.. there should be a tab ... "browser mode"...with options to run in previous version...including ie 9...
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 40497661
you can download it here :  http://internet-explorer-9.nl.softonic.com/
try to install that one
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shawyen
ID: 40500785
I tried to run update to IE9 this morning it works! It could be Microsoft fixed the updates they sent it out last Tuesday. Thanks a lot for all your help!
0