Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding a shortcut menu in Access 2010 runtime

Posted on 2014-12-12
5
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-07
Hello All

I have a program that I want to distribute to a few people in the office.  They only have access runtime so when they click a button for print preview (on a form, there are no ribbons) they can see the report but there is no right click ability.

I just need them to be able to Move next page, move previous page, send to PDF and of course print

Is there anything I can do?  

The program is to be given to them as an ade
0
Comment
Question by:alevin16
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 1000 total points
ID: 40497502
A couple of things you might try:

Add a button on the report and in the click event, try:

Private Sub cmd_ReportOptions_Click

    commandbars("Print Preview Popup").ShowPopup

End Sub

Then, instead of using the PrintPreview option of opening the form, use the REportView option.  This will allow you to click on the button and display the popup.  You could also create your own shortcut menu and call this using the same ShowPopup method described above.  Check out my series of articles on shortcut menus
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40497730
Why not give them a Ribbon to use for that? Rightclicks are nice to have, but Ribbons are very simple to understand and use.

It's fairly simple. Just create the ribbon XML and store it in the USysRibbons table, then set the Report's "Ribbon" property to the name of that ribbon.

I use RibbonCreator for these things: http://www.ribboncreator2010.de/en/
0
 

Author Comment

by:alevin16
ID: 40497987
Thank you both for the suggestions.  I am going to try each.  I am not very experienced with runtime's quirks and such so this is very helpful.

Wish me luck :D
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 40595449
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0