Solved

how to i run a installation as administrator on a workstation but still install application as the user

Posted on 2014-12-12
6
89 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
i have an application which has add-ins for outlook 2007. i need to run the application as a administrator, but under the users profile. If i run the application as a admin, or domain admin, when you open outlook after the installation, it opens as the <run as> user. When you close it, the add in isn't in the user thats logged in's outlook profile. Any ideas how to work around this?
0
Comment
Question by:Samz411
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40497324
See if you can install the Add-in with Run As Administrator. Provide the admin credentials and it should install. Make sure UAC (User Account Control) is ENABLED. If the add-in needs installation, it should pop up UAC and then OK should require Admin Credentials.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40498114
That add-on is badly written. Report that problem to the manufacturer, maybe he has a solution.
As for a workaround: promote the user to admin, install that add-on and remove him from administrators again afterwards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samz411
ID: 40501058
didnt wanna go the long route and have to log the user out and back in again (as admin)

There should be a way to run as admin or domain admin or desktop admin but still install under the users profile.
No command line or anything of sorts to do this?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40501072
It depends on your add in. For well written apps, it is easy to start the install as the user and provide credentials as needed. Lots of apps (even those the work once installed) do not permit this, and so for those, you must log out / log in as admin. It is just the way it is. Do not let uninformed users do this.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 40501510
If a setup uses the profile of the executing user to apply settings (which is true for your application), then this is bad design, period. If you start setup within the admin profile but would like to use different credentials, then you will have to ask the manufacturer to change this - there is no way for windows to mitigate this.
Why? Because if we change the profile to the other user, we are no longer entitled to run setup, we are no longer administrator. That's why i recommended what I recommended.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Samz411
ID: 40501532
thanks
0