Solved

how to change ip address on SunOS release 5.9

Posted on 2014-12-12
4
403 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
hi experts,

 I'm console into this server and I need to change the ip address but I have no experience with SUN. I do have root password though. I'm console in and I'm just getting this message below:

data  server name ypbind{325} NIS server not responding for domain "vista: still trying.... how do I get pass this so and how do I change the ip address/sub and dg?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Scot Halvorsen
Comment Utility
Your system is trying to contact your NIS server for authentication information. If you are unable to login to your system, you may need to reboot the server to single user mode.

On a Intel system you will need to modify your boot arguments by adding a "-s".
On a Sparc system you will need to type "boot -s" at the ok prompt.

This will cause the system to stop the boot process before it changes to multi-user and will allow you to enter the root password to get to a shell.

Once you have a shell you can update the IP of the system. In most cases this is managed by the /etc/hostname.<nic> (Where <nic> would be the interface name.) and /etc/hosts file.

Check the hostname file and see what host name it reference in the hosts file. It should be as simple as modifying the hosts file with the new IP.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
sys-unconfig will reset the system's configuration

you can use
ifconfig interface (iprb0, ):index plumb
ifconfig interface:index IP netmask up
this will have two IPs.

/etc/hosts
there are several location, you need to make sure that the IP is actually the issue
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Pepe2323 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The easiest way to do it if u can reboot the server is using

sys-unconfig

and u will see a menu like this:
 Select the language you want to use: <select your language>
 
 Select a Locale,
 Please make a choice (0 - 59), or press h or ? for help:
<select your location>
 
 What type of terminal are you using?
 Type the number of your choice and press Return:
<select your terminal type, I use a DEC VT100>
 
 F2 continue, F2 continue
 
 Network Connectivity
       Networked [X] Yes
 
 DHCP
       Use DHCP [X] No
 
 Primary Network Interface
       Primary network interface [X] eri0
 
 Host Name <hostname>
 
 IP Address <ipaddress>
 
 Subnets
       System part of a subnet [X] Yes

IF you can't then

/etc/hosts shall be enough if you are only changing ips and not hostnames

/etc/hostname.[interface] -- > have the hostname for the ip that will be configured on that interface, that is associated with the /etc/hosts

/etc/nodename -- >> is the host of the whole server

I Hope it helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
Comment Utility
thanks this worked for me.
0