Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GPO pref turn off hibernation

Posted on 2014-12-12
3
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-12
Is there a GPO that I can set so all my Win 7 clients power settings are controlled- specifically to turn off hibernation mode.
0
Comment
Question by:Rbbedz1
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:v_2abhis2
ID: 40497355
Hello,

Yes there is, please review the link below

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2008/03/19/managing-power-with-group-policy-part-2-or-3.aspx

Setting defined under -> Computer Configuration\Policies\Administrative Templates\System\Power Management : Specify the System Hibernate Timeout

Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 1500 total points
ID: 40497356
Hi there,

create a gpo, link to domain, and edit. Go to Computer Configuration\Policies\Administrative Templates\System\Power Management, and there you have few hibernate options.

Turn off hybrid sleep turns off hibernation mode.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MPLJasper
ID: 40497358
Most settings are located under Local Computer Policy\Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Power Management

You probably want to check out Sleep Settings\Turn Off Hybrid Sleep
0