Solved

Obtain list of all user profiles on each Windows workstation in 2008R2 AD domain

Posted on 2014-12-12
9
397 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
I am migrating about 100 Windows 7 PCs to a new AD domain and I'm looking for an easy way to acquire a list of all the active profiles on each PC. A reasonable list might be one that includes all user profiles that have an Outlook profile on the computer, since other profiles are certainly empty profiles (no documents) or just extinct. The remaining user profiles I could rename or delete. Another reasonable list could just include ALL existing profiles on all PCs regardless of the existence of an Outlook profile.

The acquired list will be used with a tool to migrate those profiles to the new Active Directory domain.
0
Comment
Question by:Napoloen_Solo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 125 total points
ID: 40497838
Why not just ask AD for accounts being used within the last month or the like?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 375 total points
ID: 40497901
Use a list of all the workstation names; ig you don't have one use "net view >c:\utils\netview.txt" and then clean up that text file for only the workstation name to remain, one below the other. Once you ahve that list create a batch file to run this command
for /F "tokens=1" %%i in (C:\Utils\netview.txt) do (
        net use x: /d
        net use X: \\%%i\c$
        dir x:\users|*.pst /s >C:\utils\%%i-active1.txt
        dir x:\users|*.ost /s >C:\utils\%%i-active2.txt
That will give you list of all the users who have either a PST or and OST outlook file; if will also ahve date and time so you can see the last it was used. You could also as suggested above use a query to active directory to see which users are inactive with something like this
dsquery user -inactive 4 (this should give you a list of all users that ahve been inactive for 4 weeks)
Hope these work for you
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 40497975
To do user profile migration, I can highly recommend Uer Profile Wizard. It can hand;e everything you need and is pretty affordable. 100 licenses is $241 USD. Easy to use, works like a champ.

 http://www.forensit.com/domain-migration.html
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40498071
Agree w/ kevinhsieh on forensic product.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 375 total points
ID: 40498841
However the question was not for help on migrating profiles but to get a list of active profiles namely this was the request: "I am migrating about 100 Windows 7 PCs to a new AD domain and I'm looking for an easy way to acquire a list of all the active profiles on each PC". Granted it is reasonable to assume that once this list is know that your suggestion on how to migrate those profiles may be good ones but I do not think that is what the question was about.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 40499063
I believe that the User Profile Migration tool can also generate a list of the profiles. It's a really complete tool.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 375 total points
ID: 40499659
I did not know that -- so it can generate a list of ACTIVE profiles too?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Napoloen_Solo
ID: 40508464
Thank you all for your comments and suggestions.

lionelmm: I didn't try your suggestion, but I know it would work, but I got lazy and just checked for all profiles (see below).

kevinhsieh: I actually acquire ForensiT's  Profile Wizard to help, and have used it in the past in a smaller environment, but I could not find any way from it to get user profiles from the network. Also, it has been 48 hours and support has not responded to my email with this question.

Ultimately I had an epiphany an used this method:

batch_file_1.bat: "call batch_file-2.bat" containing the substring >"user_profiles.txt"

This creates a text file of the results of batch_file_1.bat, with a line for each computer, thus:

"dir \\<computer_name>\C$\Users\ /ad"  (this lists all profile of eacxh named computer in bat_file_2.bat).
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40508811
That is not limiting to "active" profiles, you are just listing profile folders. Those can be moot, e.g. if you profile was damaged and recreated. They can be unused....
FWIW, you can do the same in a single batch file
   dir \\<computer_name>\C$\Users\ /ad >"user_profiles.txt"
but you have to do that for each computer?! Far from being a good option.
0