Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Programatically export emails in a pst "sent from" a list of users to another pst file

Posted on 2014-12-12
5
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-18
Hi all,

I have a list of about 70 emails. I need to export emails in hr.pst (example file name) where the email was from each user in the list sent to hr@xx.com (example email) and put those message in a blank.pst.

Additionally I need to do the reverse. Export emails in hr.pst where the sender is hr@xx.com and the email was sent to each user in the list and put those sent messages in blank.pst

We don't have exchange and doing this manually through outlook is pretty tedious. I was thinking of utilizing rules in outlook but I would have to run the rule individually for all 70 emails.

Can someone point me to an app or script so I can automate this procedure.
0
Comment
Question by:binovpd
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40497924
create a blank .pst and attach it to outlook
create a rule to copy messages to hr@example.com to the new pst
for part 2 are you having a pst for each user that is sent from hr.pst?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon earned 2000 total points
ID: 40497935
I think you can do this with just two rules.
Mail from: When you set up the rule (Advanced option) choose the "From people or public group" option and then paste your delimited list of 70 email addresses into the dialog.
Mail to: as above, but choose "to people or public group"

As long as you can build a list of the email addresses, separated by semicolons, to populate the rules you should be OK.

Depending on your version of Outlook, you may have to do it in two batches, if the length of the rule becomes too long.
0
 

Author Comment

by:binovpd
ID: 40498251
Hi David,

For part 2 I do not need a pst for each email. I just need to export the emails sent from the 70 people to hr@xx.com and the emails sent from hr@xx.com to each of the 70 people in the list all to one new pst file.

Hi Simonadept I think your suggestion is on the right track.

Thank you for the suggestion. I'll give them a a try and let you know what worked.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 40500181
One more way to achieve the desired result is to create a Search Folder that filters required 70 recipients. After that you'll be able to just drag-drop emails from this Search Folder.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:binovpd
ID: 40508394
Hi all, thanks again for the input. I tried various methods. SimonAdepts option seemed to work the best. I still have to tinker with removing some emails from the new pst. At least it saves me the time of manually doing this.
0