Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook 2007 - bringing to the top of the list of an unread email in the inbox

Posted on 2014-12-12
3
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-13
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I use Outlook 2007.  usually I read the emails in the inbox and then go to the Junk folder to see what got there by mistake.  And when I find one, I mark it as Not Junk, and it is moved to the Inbox.  but because it is an older email, thus it gets buried in the list of the emails in the Inbox, but with it being flagged as Unread.  Sometimes it is a challenge to locate this unread email due to the number of emails in the InBox.
How do I get this unread email to show on the top of the List, and after reading it I could always sort as "Newest on top".  thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40497528
In Outlook, in the message list, right click on From (or another column) and click on View Settings.

In View Settings, click on Columns, and add Read to the columns.

Now you can sort on the Read status.

That should work.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 40497733
Even better just add (If you dont already have it) the Unread Search folder. And then Drag it into your favourites so its always just 1 click to see ALL your unread items wherever they are!

https://support.office.com/en-gb/article/recreate-it-961e78c8-9be5-48b5-b8b1-2c7beebe5b25
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40497885
This solution  works best for me.  Thank u
0