Solved

RHEL6 Installation and Configuration

Posted on 2014-12-12
11
407 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
Doing a fresh install of RHEL6 - trying to update to install cPanel and receiving the following error:

ERROR with rpm_check_debug vs depsolve:
xorg-x11-font-utils is needed by ghostscript-fonts-5.50-23.2.el6.noarch
** Found 11 pre-existing rpmdb problem(s), 'yum check' output follows:
ghostscript-fonts-5.50-23.1.el6.noarch has missing requires of xorg-x11-font-utils
matahari-agent-lib-0.4.4-11.el6.x86_64 has missing requires of libqpidclient.so.5()(64bit)
matahari-agent-lib-0.4.4-11.el6.x86_64 has missing requires of libqpidcommon.so.5()(64bit)
matahari-host-0.4.4-11.el6.x86_64 has missing requires of libqpidclient.so.5()(64bit)
matahari-host-0.4.4-11.el6.x86_64 has missing requires of libqpidcommon.so.5()(64bit)
matahari-network-0.4.4-11.el6.x86_64 has missing requires of libqpidclient.so.5()(64bit)
matahari-network-0.4.4-11.el6.x86_64 has missing requires of libqpidcommon.so.5()(64bit)
matahari-service-0.4.4-11.el6.x86_64 has missing requires of libqpidclient.so.5()(64bit)
matahari-service-0.4.4-11.el6.x86_64 has missing requires of libqpidcommon.so.5()(64bit)
matahari-sysconfig-0.4.4-11.el6.x86_64 has missing requires of libqpidclient.so.5()(64bit)
matahari-sysconfig-0.4.4-11.el6.x86_64 has missing requires of libqpidcommon.so.5()(64bit)
Your transaction was saved, rerun it with: yum load-transaction /tmp/yum_save_tx-2014-12-12-19-08BcRpmm.yumtx

How to resolve??
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Pike
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 40497548
What command are you using to install?

Try this:
yum clean all
rm -rf /var/cache/yum/*

Then

yum update
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark Pike
ID: 40497824
was trying yum update

did as you suggested and now receiving the following error: Error: Cannot retrieve repository metadata (repomd.xml) for repository: epel. Please verify its path and try again
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 40497851
Try this:

yum clean all
yum --disablerepo="epel" update nss

Then run yum update again.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Mark Pike
ID: 40497862
tried as suggested - here is the result:

Running rpm_check_debug
ERROR with rpm_check_debug vs depsolve:
xorg-x11-font-utils is needed by ghostscript-fonts-5.50-23.2.el6.noarch
** Found 11 pre-existing rpmdb problem(s), 'yum check' output follows:
ghostscript-fonts-5.50-23.1.el6.noarch has missing requires of xorg-x11-font-utils
matahari-agent-lib-0.4.4-11.el6.x86_64 has missing requires of libqpidclient.so.5()(64bit)
matahari-agent-lib-0.4.4-11.el6.x86_64 has missing requires of libqpidcommon.so.5()(64bit)
matahari-host-0.4.4-11.el6.x86_64 has missing requires of libqpidclient.so.5()(64bit)
matahari-host-0.4.4-11.el6.x86_64 has missing requires of libqpidcommon.so.5()(64bit)
matahari-network-0.4.4-11.el6.x86_64 has missing requires of libqpidclient.so.5()(64bit)
matahari-network-0.4.4-11.el6.x86_64 has missing requires of libqpidcommon.so.5()(64bit)
matahari-service-0.4.4-11.el6.x86_64 has missing requires of libqpidclient.so.5()(64bit)
matahari-service-0.4.4-11.el6.x86_64 has missing requires of libqpidcommon.so.5()(64bit)
matahari-sysconfig-0.4.4-11.el6.x86_64 has missing requires of libqpidclient.so.5()(64bit)
matahari-sysconfig-0.4.4-11.el6.x86_64 has missing requires of libqpidcommon.so.5()(64bit)
Your transaction was saved, rerun it with: yum load-transaction /tmp/yum_save_tx-2014-12-13-05-00Fj9Erb.yumtx
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
slubek earned 250 total points
ID: 40498870
matahari packages are deprecated starting with the Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.3 release. Thats probably why they are missing requirements.
I don't know about cPanel, but maybe there is new version without matahari requirements?
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 250 total points
ID: 40498886
You need to register on RHN and add "Optional" channel for qpid libraries.
You can install xorg-x11-font-utils to fix dependencies of force-installed ghostscript fonts.
I suspect you are not installing on a clean system install - can you post FULL yum output once instead of just dependency solver error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark Pike
ID: 40498918
I disabled matahari and install xorg-x11-font-utils independently. After clearing the yum cache - all is running fine. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40498921
Why I got B grade and why slubek got nothing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark Pike
ID: 40498924
unsure how to add grades to 2 answers
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40502048
According to me asker himself indicated even split between
http:#a40498870 and http:#a40498886
0