Solved

Can't Install exchange 2010 in Exchange 2003 environment

Posted on 2014-12-12
25
82 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
This is my current environment.

File and Printer Server, Domain Controller, WInodws 2008 32 bit server
Exchange 2003 Server, Domain Controller, Windows 2003 32 bit server

I want to add a new Exchange 2010 server running on Windows 2008 R2 server. I want to eventually retire the Exchange 2003 server after I move the mailboxes to the Exchange 2010 server. I keep getting an error about an Active Directory Connector has been found and the install can't continue. I can't remove the Active Directory since Exchange will stop working. Can't find what the solution is. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:P Hurdle
  • 12
  • 6
  • 5
  • +2
25 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Morasiva
ID: 40497562
0
 

Author Comment

by:P Hurdle
ID: 40497575
The active directory connector service is not installed on my windows 2008 R2 server where I am trying to install Exchange 2010. Where am I supposed to remove it from?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Morasiva
ID: 40497578
-- Did u verified on 2003 DC ?

-- Try below steps.

Install Support Tools from Windows 2003 CD
Open Microsoft Management Console (mmc)
Add ADSIEdit snap-in
Connect to Configuration Container
Expand Configuration --> Services --> Microsoft Exchange --> Active Directory Connections
Delete ADC under Active Directory Connections
Replicate changes to all Domain Controllers
0
 

Author Comment

by:P Hurdle
ID: 40497579
Won't this render my exchange 2003 server inoperable?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Morasiva
ID: 40497586
ADC replicates objects from Exchange Server version 5.5 to the Active Directory directory service in a mixed mode Microsoft Exchange environment and is not supported by Exchange 2007 or Exchange 2010.
Exchange 2007 or Exchange 2010 setup requires that all ADC components be removed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:P Hurdle
ID: 40497590
I understand that, but I need my Exchange 2003 to remain operable until I move all of the mailboxes. Won't removing the Active Directory COnnector render it inoperable?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Morasiva
ID: 40497600
No.It will not impact the Exchange 2003...
0
 

Author Comment

by:P Hurdle
ID: 40497602
Won't that disable it as a domain controller? I have read that if you install exchange 2003 on an domain controller, you cannot remove the domain controller status, it will disable exchange 2003
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Morasiva
ID: 40497606
Can you please elaborate more ? Are you going to decommission the Domain controller ?.Don't try to remove the DC until you migrate from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40497792
The ADC has nothing to do with Exchange 2003. It is a legacy feature for Exchange 5.5.

Look in Add/Remove programs and see if the ADC is listed. If it is, then remove it. This will not have any impact on the operation of Exchange or the operation of the server as a domain controller. It is a connector, nothing else.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40497805
Simon is correct. All the ADC does is allow Exchange 2000/2003 to import users from the dir.edb database on Exchange 5.5 into Active Directory. The ADC should be uninstalled from any servers and configuration removed from AD. Using ADSIEDIT is best, if the ADC components were already uninstalled but not the config.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40497873
ADC was released with initially with Exchange 2000 to ensure Exchange 5.5 and Exchange 2000/2003 servers could co-exist and have common directory.  If you do not have Exchange 5.5 in your environment then there is no harm in removing ADC from your environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:P Hurdle
ID: 40498860
I removed the ADC from my Exchange 2003 server. The Exchange 2010 install continues to say I have an ADC installed but I can't find one. No components of exchange were ever installed on my F&P server running WIndows 2008 32bit. Not sure where to go from here.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40498938
You may need to remove any other traces of the ADC from Active Directory configuration. See steps by Morasiva in 3rd comment above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:P Hurdle
ID: 40499482
Now I am getting this during installation. This is very frustrating.

Organization Preparation
Failed

Error:
The following error was generated when "$error.Clear(); if($RoleUpdateResourcePropertySchema) { set-resourceconfig -ResourcePropertySchema $null -DomainController $RoleDomainController }" was run: "Couldn't perform the operation because objects of type 'Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.SystemConfiguration.ResourceBookingConfig' couldn't be found on 'claymont.CCC.local'.".

Couldn't perform the operation because objects of type 'Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.SystemConfiguration.ResourceBookingConfig' couldn't be found on 'claymont.CCC.local'.

Elapsed Time: 00:00:01
0
 

Author Comment

by:P Hurdle
ID: 40499607
Here is the log file.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40499841
Make sure The Domain and Forest functional levels are set to at least Windows 2003 Server levels.
Also, make sure that the Schema and AD preparation for Exchange have been configured before installing the first Exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:P Hurdle
ID: 40500187
Can you please provide some guidance on how to do that?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40500303
To check domain level functionality:
Open AD Users and Computers, select the Domain's properties and see the current functionality level, if its still at Windows 2000 level, right click the domain and select 'Raise domain functional level'.

For the forest level, open AD Domains and Trusts, open properties of the Domain name to see forest functional level, use 'Raise Domain Functional level' if its still at Windows 2000 level.

To apply Schema and Domain prep, use Setup.exe from the Exchange 2010 installation files and run
Setup /PrepareSchema
Setup /PrepareDomain
0
 

Author Comment

by:P Hurdle
ID: 40500311
Do I run the setup /prepareschema on the exchange server or the domain controller?
0
 

Author Comment

by:P Hurdle
ID: 40500317
My Domain Functional Level is now Windows 2003, it was Windows 2000. How do I change the forest functional level which is still at Windows 2000
0
 

Author Comment

by:P Hurdle
ID: 40500397
Got the functional level at 2003 for both now. Still getting the same error after running /prepareschema and /preparead.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40500453
Also run Setup /PrepareLegacyExchangePermissions before the Setup /SchemaPrep

Check out this article:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26629954.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:P Hurdle
ID: 40501433
I ran both to no avail. I continue to get the same message. I can't find what people are saying to look for when I run adsiedit.msc on the domain controller.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 500 total points
ID: 40502137
1. Load ADSIEdit
2. Right click ADSIEdit, select Connect to
3. For 'Select a well known naming context' , select Configuration
4. Expand Configuration, Services, Microsoft Exchange, <your organisation name>
5. Expand Global Settings
6. Right click, select New Object and enter msExchangeResourceSchema
7. Right click msExchangeResourceSchema
8.Click to select the msExchangeResourceSchema class in the text box, and then click Next.
9.In the Value field, type Resource Schema.
10.Right-click the Resource Schema object, click Properties, and then click msExchVersion.
11. Set the value of the msExchVersion attribute to 4535486012416.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This process describes the steps required to Import and Export data from and to .pst files using Exchange 2010. We can use these steps to export data from a user to a .pst file, import data back to the same or a different user, or even import data t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

26 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now