Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 8.1

Posted on 2014-12-12
11
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
I am having issues installing Windows 8.1 on Asus X87a I get this issue when trying Status: Trying to install either windows 7/8. But got this error on ... This computer's hardware may not support booting to this disk.
0
Comment
Question by:AJ1978
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:great_gentle_man
ID: 40497593
can you detect your hdd in bios?

also make sure you set your BIOS to AHCI instead of SATA.

and the hdd should be initialized as well.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 40497616
Is that the right model # Asus X87a??
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40497668
>>  This computer's hardware may not support booting to this disk.   <<  what model disk ??
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40497789
Disable secureboot in the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 40497955
ScreenshotIs it this we are talking about? If so, do the following:
If the disk is empty (no data partition or anything relevant), press shift F10 right where you are at my screenshot, and enter these commands:
diskpart
list disk
select disk x (x being the correct disk number that was listed before)
clean

Then retry the installation. If it still does not work, then it has to be the boot order in the bios. Make that hard disk your primary startup device and it will install, I am sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJ1978
ID: 40502059
The issue was identified that I was starting from the wrong HDD, I am not sure any of the advice covers this. Please can you tell me how I close the question off by being fair to all that assisted me.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40502066
best delete the question then imo
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJ1978
ID: 40504222
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Everyone was a great help but the issues was resolved by other suggestion, I want to thank everyone for there help.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40502589
I told you, it would probably be the boot order, but nevermind.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJ1978
ID: 40504177
HI McKnife Maybe I have miss understood, basically the drive I was trying to load from was in the wrong SATA connection on  the motherboard. If you agree I will work out how I allocate the points. Alex
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40504210
Yes, that's what I told Youof my comment. at the end
0