[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DPC_WATCHDOG_VIOLATION Blue Screen While Transferring Large Files Over Local Network

Posted on 2014-12-12
6
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-13
I have been getting a BSoD on my MSI GS60 notebook for the past week or two when trying to add files to iTunes. My iTunes library is stored on a Synology NAS connected to my local network. When I attempt to add the file to iTunes, the computer will randomly become unresponsive and finally result in the BSoD which reads DPC_WATCHDOG_VIOLATION. There are no other error codes given with it.

I have read about some common causes of this error, such as outdated drivers or outdated SSD firmware. All of my drivers are current according to MSI, but there were a few that MSI hasn't posted yet which I updated directly from the hardware manufacturers. As for the SSD firmware, I have 2 Crucial M550 mSATA SSDs which have the most recent firmware, and a Samsung 840 EVO 2.5" SSD, which I updated to the most recent firmware.

I have attached the minidump that was created from the BSoD, if that may be of any assistance in determining the cause.

Windows 8.1 w/ all updates
iTunes 12.0.1.26

***EDIT***
I attempted to transfer the same file (a 3.7GB MP4 video) directly to my NAS using Windows Explorer. The file transferred without getting a blue screen, however my computer was very unresponsive during the transfer. I could move the mouse cursor the entire time, but I was unable to select anything until the transfer had completed.

I have rebooted my PC, NAS, and router, as well as applied updates to every device. I have also performed a factory restore on my PC, which did not resolve the issue. This problem only started about a week or two ago. Before then, I was able to transfer large files to my NAS without slowing down my PC.
121214-8000-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:steven_theck
6 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40497667
it lists   the  Atheros CB42/CB43/MB42/MB43 Network Adapter as cause
and also   DPC_QUEUE_EXECUTION_TIMEOUT_EXCEEDED - seems to have lost connection

try installing the older driver for it again
or try doing a system restore to a date it worked
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40497929
You have 4 HDDs in your notebook?  Are you referring to the drives in your NAS?

I would be trying a standard mechanical SATA drive to rule out anything to do with SSD-related technology.  You should soon see if the issue is evident, as this looks to be something to do with writing to disk.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40497946
"I have also performed a factory restore on my PC, which did not resolve the issue. This problem only started about a week or two ago. Before then, I was able to transfer large files to my NAS without slowing down my PC." - that would mean, it's a hardware problem. To make sure: how was that factory restore preformed? Was it tested right afterwards without installing anything in between? Answering this should really help in solving this.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40497982
or just install another lan card and test
0
 

Author Comment

by:steven_theck
ID: 40498017
try installing the older driver for it again
I just removed the current driver and reinstalled the suggest driver from MSI, which seems to have fixed the issue. I had updated the driver due to network connectivity issues. For some reason, only the 2.4GHz band was usable with the older driver, and updating to the newer driver got the 5GHz band working. I'll have to contact MSI about that issue. Thanks for your help in decoding the minidump for me.

You have 4 HDDs in your notebook?  Are you referring to the drives in your NAS?
I've got 3 drives in my notebook: one 2.5" SSD and 2 M.2 SSDs. The M.2s are 512GB Crucial M550s in RAID0, and the other SSD is a 1TB Samsung EVO 840 for storage.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40498018
Easy enough to install a USB NIC I suppose, to test.
0