Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

got a new laptop (hp 17-f061US) and it has windows 8.1 basic, should I upgrade to pro or downgrade to 7?

Posted on 2014-12-12
4
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-13
Hi I was told that the 8.1 basic is not very good, I was told that I should upgrade to the 8.1 pro or downgrade to windows 7 if my computer can support it. Any ideas what option is best?
0
Comment
Question by:hydrive1902
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40497666
>>   8.1 basic is not very good  <<   why?  what is bad about it?
if it has all you need - no need to upgrade, or downgrade
in case you decice to change; it is up to you to select what you prefer, windows8, or windows 7
personally, i prefer windows 7 - but do check  if there are drivers available for it - BEFORE downgrading
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hydrive1902
ID: 40497683
Thanks nobus, long time no see!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hydrive1902
ID: 40497684
thanks
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40497707
if you downgrade then you will lose almost all of the touch capabilities as Windows 7 has limited support for touch.  

There is no Windows 8.1 Basic as there was Windows 7 Basic.
There is Windows 8.1 RT, Windows 8.1 (32/64bit), Windows 8.1 Pro (32/64bit), Windows 8.1 Enterprise and Windows 8.1 for Emerging Markets (32bit)

Pro adds the ability to attach the computer to a corporate domain network; the Encrypting File System and BitLocker, Hyper-V ,Remote Desktop host and the optional Windows Media Center ($10 upgrade)
0