Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Netgear switch serial number manufacture date code

Posted on 2014-12-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,440 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
If I have a number of older Netgear switches, but I'm not sure how old each one really is.  Does Netgear put the manufacture datecode (mfg year + week) inside the serial number?
0
Comment
Question by:Tim Titus
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pport earned 1600 total points
ID: 40498271
Nope. The only one I've come across is  Dell and their Monitors.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:dpk_wal
dpk_wal earned 400 total points
ID: 40498658
You can call up/chat with Netgear support and ask them to give you the product purchase details based on serial number.

As already indicated the serial number does not contain manufacturing date.

Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim Titus
ID: 40559106
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not answered
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:dpk_wal
ID: 40559107
Sifficient answers were provided by both participating experts. If the solution is negative does not mean answer is not provided if the author has another better resolution then that shall be documented.
0