[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

renewing ssl certificate on Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-12-13
3
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-26
Error Code: 500 Internal Server Error. The signature of the certificate can not be verified. (-2146869244)
0
Comment
Question by:msr_1968
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
R--R earned 2000 total points
ID: 40497695
I believe you are talking about self-signed certificate. Create a new SSL certificate with the same entries and and assigned the SMTP, IIS, IMAP and POP3 services.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40497802
You can use the EMC console or Powershell commands to create new SSL certificates:
New-ExchangeCertificate - Create a cert request
Import-ExchangeCertificate - Import cert from CA
Enable-ExchangeCertificate - Configure services for cert
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 40499767
0