Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

unable to log into esxi 5.5.0 build 1331820 with vsphere client

Posted on 2014-12-13
3
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
using windows authentication.

i had saved a reference to the fix but that blog has gone down.. i recall having to putty into the hosts and making the change..

ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
3 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40497810
Can you use the root account to login, using the vSphere Client ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40498987
Did this just start? Where there any changes made to the server? Settings, updates, new hardware etc..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40499861
yes, upgraded the hosts from v5.0.0 to v5.5.0.   had a similar issue last time on another host.
managed to get in using root.
one of the hosts was firn the other needed the fix:
 http://blog.jgriffiths.org/?p=677
0