Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Data Comparison

Posted on 2014-12-13
10
Medium Priority
?
72 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-04
Hi,
I having to write a web application which compares different values (e.g. prices) over a period of time in real time. This includes values from different companies. I'm looking at the best approach. This will mean comparing 1m records and trying to get quick results from the comparison (e.g. within 30-60 seconds). Any advice on the best approach?
The initial plan was to use MS SQL server.
0
Comment
Question by:fred2k3
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 40497900
Compare how? Within the same table or different tables? Prices of what? You should compare apples with apples. More information please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fred2k3
ID: 40497940
Comparing data from the same table. For example prices from different suppliers.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 40497943
Some sample data would help with some example of what you need to achieve.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40499923
Would be good and easier for us if you could post some sample data and also the data model as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fred2k3
ID: 40500690
sorry i dont have sample data - its only a theory exercise at the minute to find the best way.
The comparison would be like to like, so it would be comparing prices between different prices.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40500715
How do you want to compare the prices?
The cheapest? The expensive? Against average of the product? Or the family product?
And what should be returned?
A Boolean? The price position (Top position)? In ascending or descending order? All product row?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fred2k3
ID: 40501332
Thanks Vitor, my question is more about comparing data on mass. An example is comparing 100K items from different suppliers to see which is the best overall supplier. But the calculations need to happen as quickly as possible - hence i'm trying to see what would give the best result
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40504721
Still very generic. I would suggest you to work on it, even with sample data and as soon you have something more concrete you can post here so we can help you.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
awking00 earned 1500 total points
ID: 40534039
You might try simplifying the task of supplying sample data with say 10 items and 4 suppliers. Not all suppliers carry all 10 items (maybe none of them). The price comparisons are easy (either greater than, less than, or equal) but the analysis might not be. A slight difference in price might be offset by other factors (e.g. one supplier's payment requirements may be on delivery while another is payment in 30 days), so criteria for determining the "best" supplier would have to spelled out. Additionally, the database performance will largely depend on issues like capacity, statistics analysis, proper indexing, etc. Furthermore, the performance might be better managed by some sort of Java application or GUI rather than the underlying database.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fred2k3
ID: 40644737
Didnt fully address the question - this was relatively the closest answer when compared to the others.
0