Solved

How to organize objects migrated with ADMT after migration between Forests

Posted on 2014-12-13
2
145 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
Hello everybody,

Is there any way to organize the Active Directory after the objects are migrated with ADMT via console between forests?

My current problem is that another team made the migration of Active Directory Forest A objects to Forest B and put the objects in an OU only, but in the Forest A source there are hundreds of OUs and sub OUs created. Some OUs were created manually in Forest B, but there some way to put the objects already migrated into the right places equal to its origin?
0
Comment
Question by:lucianolima
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 40498804
It would be easy to script out creating the ou structure but to sort and move you would need some way of filtering. Do these object shave useful attributes like department = sales or something similar if you have that then that a very easy way.

If not then You are left with some very manual sorting or some complex script logic to grab the old ou and then match the user up and alter the ou if it doesn't match
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 500 total points
ID: 40499013
The source might have number of OUs because of complex GPO requirements or to segregate and align objects function wise \ location wise

If you are not enforcing target OU structure and want to leverage same OU structure and GPO as source in target, then you need to create source OU structure in advance

After that you need to do daily migration plan
ADMT do not have built-in logic to segregate accounts based on attributes

as stated earlier either move objects based on attribute filter through AD LDAP Query
OR
Export all migrated users list and filter it with required attributes and move them to appropriate OUs
WiseSoft Bulk AD Users is friend here
The tool is freeware, can fetch any attribute from AD for all users and then you can move them according to attribute
0

Join & Write a Comment

I don't know if many of you have made the great mistake of using the Cisco Thin Client model with the management software VXC. If you have then you are probably more then familiar with the incredibly clunky interface, the numerous work arounds, and …
Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now