Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec 2014 not seeing device

Posted on 2014-12-13
11
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-21
Just set up a new HP server (Windows 2012 standard) & installed Symantec Backup Exec 2014. The installation went fine, during which it asked me for my licence key which I keyed in from the card supplied with the CDs & it accepted it. Yet it's saying it's a trial version expiring in 60 days! There doesn't seem to be a way of typing in a licence key post-installation (as there was in earlier versions), only a 'Purchase a licence' options which is just a link to the Symantec store!
Of more concern however is that it doesn't see my tape drive (a HP LTO-5 Ultrium 3000 SAS Tape Drive). When I run the Configure Storage wizard and select 'Tape Storage' and then 'Run the Hot-Swappable Device Wizard', it doesn't find any devices! Yet it's listed in Device Manager under Tape Drives as a 'Hewlett Packard LTO Ultrium-5 drive' and showing as 'working properly'.
0
Comment
Question by:laurencoull
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 40498559
Please reply with the exact HP server model number, as well as SAS HBA model number.
0
 

Author Comment

by:laurencoull
ID: 40498859
HP server = Proliant DL360P G8 E5-2620v2  model number 737287-425
Tape Drive = Storageworks LTO-5 Ultrium  model number EH958B
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
SelfGovern earned 2000 total points
ID: 40499001
What about the SAS card?

You might want to go to  HP L&TT, download HP's free Library and Tape Tools to see if L&TT can see the tape drive.  If not, you have a HW issue; if L&TT sees it, you probably have a BE issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:laurencoull
ID: 40500891
Ah oops on the SAS card: 729552-B21
Yeah good plan, will give that a go
0
 

Author Comment

by:laurencoull
ID: 40504445
Ok: Managed to get the devices seen by updating the drivers so all is well there. But can't figure out the licensing issue. So when I launch Backup Exec, the splash screen shows "Trial Version" at the top right. When I go to "Installation & Licensing" then Licence Information, it lists a number of options, all of them saying "Trial version". Yet when I go to "Installed Licenses", the Activated Licenses box shows my serial number with Qty 1, suggesting it's installed. If I try to add it, it says it's already there. Maybe the '60 day trial' is a red herring and only refers to the options, but then why is it saying it on the main screen?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 40527817
Hi,

Have you installed all the hot-fixes for Backup Exec 2014? I suspect that the "Device Discovery Failure for a tape drive or library due to Large device handle numbers". If this is the case then the issue has included in this hotfix http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH217591. I would recommend you to install the hotfix and see if fix the issue?

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:laurencoull
ID: 40529196
Thanks but as reported above, I managed to get the devices seen by updating the drivers so all is well there. But can't figure out the licensing issue.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 40535522
This may be a silly question, but have you contacted Symantec about the licensing issue?
0