Solved

outlook  2007  DL problems

Posted on 2014-12-13
19
87 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-27
when I try to send an email to my DL I get an error message an unexpected error has occurred.also when I try to expand my DL I get an error message "can not perform the requested operation.The command selected is not valid for this recipient.The operation failed. Please help fix this problem.

Thank you
Outlook-operation-failed.JPG
Outlook-Unexpected-Error-has-ocurred.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Basem Khawaja
  • 9
  • 5
  • 5
19 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40497959
I would try the following steps in order:

1. Check the Outlook mail account for proper settings:  POP, SMTP, Ports in/out, and Security of ports. You need the ISP settings for this.

2. Back up your PST file, go to Control Panel, Mail and delete the Outlook Profile (Outlook needs to be closed). Start up Outlook and make a new Outlook Profile. Test this.

3. Run Office Repair from Control Panel, Programs and Features. This is not likely the issue.

4. If all the above fails, set up and new, test Windows User Profile (Account). Set up Outlook in the new Windows Account. It could be a damaged Windows account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40497966
ok give me time to try these steps thanks John
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40499312
Hi Basem. What is DL?
In your image there is a plus sign next to your send to address name? Can you explain what that is?
Did this start recently using the address listed in send to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40505466
Merete

That is a distribution list that encompasses several people that I send email to all at the same time. I was able to expand it at one point but not any more when I try to do so I get an error message as seen in screen capture. The isp email setting is correct I don't know what to do next.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40505627
Please let us know if either a new Outlook Profile, or if a new, test Windows user account works.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40505945
How many contacts in the list Basem
Your error states The command selection is not valid for this recipient?
Whom is this recipient?
From Microsoft
Error message when you try to expand a distribution list in Outlook 2007 on a Windows Vista-based computer: "The command selected is not valid for this recipient"
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927013/en-us
You create a new e-mail message in Microsoft Office Outlook 2007. You right-click an alias in one of the fields of this message, and then click Expand DL to try to expand the distribution list. When you do this, you receive the following error message:
Cannot perform the requested operation. The command selected is not valid for this recipient.
When you click Show Help in this error message, the following information appears:
This error usually occurs when you attempt to view the calendar for a user who has one or more of the following issues:
Is not part of your domain.
Is not listed in the LDAP.
Is not a member of your Exchange Server.
Has not granted you the necessary permissions to view their calendar.
To avoid this error message, use the Open Calendar command only if the user is using Exchange Server.  If the user uses Exchange Server and you still encounter an error message, ask the user for the appropriate permissions to view their calendar.  If they are not part of your network, you will probably not gain access to their calendar. For more information, see Microsoft Knowledge Based article 813603.
Note In this error message, the word "Based" is a misspelling of the word "Base."

You do not expect to receive this error message because you have not tried to access a user's calendar.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
To work around this issue, enter the alias again to resolve it. Alternatively, select the alias from the address book by using the mouse. To do this, click the field name (such as To), click the user alias, and then click OK.

Note You have to do this only for user aliases with which you experience this issue.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
From Experts Exchange
[Exchange 2010] Distribution Group Expansion in Outlook
Solution was  because the hideDLMembership AD Attribute was set to true. We were able to disable this setting in ADSI Edit.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_27879267.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40507317
John
How do I create a new outlook profile? Why would the existing have gone bad if the new one resolves the issue?
Everything was working fine all along
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40507332
To create a new profile:

1. Close Outlook.
2. Back up your PST files (ALL) to a neutral location (c:\temp)
3. Open Control Panel, Mail and delete the Outlook Profile. This deletes Accounts as well.

Restart, open Outlook, allow it to create a new Profile and new Account. Do not use the Wizard to create an account. Do it manually and point it to your PST file (not the backup file), and Outlook should open with all your email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40507333
Merete
Please take a look at my screen capture. BK Family is the distribution list. BK Family has all the recipients.
BK-Distribution-List.JPG
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40507342
Back up your PST files (ALL) to a neutral location (c:\temp)--How do I do the back up, what is a neutral location. Temp ???

Do it manually and point it to your PST file (not the backup file)--how to do it manually, will this create duplicate emails and download emails from a the past or just the emails that I have currently in my outlook currently?  will creating a new outlook profile be sufficient with out the back up. once again what could have made the outlook profile gone bad?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40507360
Outlook knows about some user locations and will go and look for PST files there. So make PST backups in C:\Temp to keep Outlook from looking at them there. That way, if something goes wrong your have a secure backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40507395
some progress, When I clicked on to --add recipients I got a message saying address list can not be displayed, when I clicked on ok on the bottom right hand screen then the address book opened but empty under icloud which opened by default, now when I selected contacts then all the contacts appeared including the "BK Family" . I selected it and I was further able to expand and email sent successfully. The solution that I am looking for at this point which proves that outlook profile is not corrupted. is to male contacts appears by default instead of icloud. I think if this can be accomplished that might be the solution. Also if I needed to add contacts to icloud from outlook how do I do that ??  Finally in the dialog box that says no address list can be found at the end it says if you want MS outlook folder to be removed see help section. Why is it asking this for if anything shouldn't be see help to show how to add it to icloud contacts???
Address-List--iCloud.JPG
to----address-list-can-not-be-displayed.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40507435
Why is it asking this for if anything shouldn't be see help to show how to add it to icloud contacts???

I am not sure how you are set up. I turned OFF iCloud and do not use it, so I am not asked.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40508368
"mail contacts appears by default instead of icloud."
Basem Did you download icloud? That you know of?
Your not signed into icloud?
You are running windows Vista? or windows 7?

I don't use icloud but I dare say it is the same principal as OneDrive with windows live mail on desktop and  Microsoft Outlook.com
I donot use Onedrive even though I have it, I simply access it through my windows live email client on my desktop, because my ISP now uses it as web based post office all my emails are stored on Outlook.com and I have to go there and delete them.
icloud uses the same principal. All your email are store in icloud including your contacts.
Become familiar with icloud first before you make any decisions.
Frequently Asked Questions About iCloud
http://mp3.about.com/od/digitalmusicfaq/f/iCloud-FAQ-Frequently-Asked-Questions-About-iCloud.htm
Then
 since you have icloud in there it maybe messing with your DL I don't believe it is turned on since your getting that message.
If you wish to sync with all your devices download the icloud control panel for windows if you don't already have it.
http://support.apple.com/kb/DL1455
set up iCloud on your Windows PC in a few easy steps.
https://www.apple.com/au/icloud/setup/pc.html
if you don't want go there uninstall control panel for icloud if you have it
How to Uninstall iCloud Control Panel
http://www.wikihow.com/Uninstall-iCloud-Control-Panel
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40510135
Ok Merete I will see if I can uninstall the icloud. bc I am still getting the same message when I lick on the to "add recipient" hopefully that will help fix the problem.   Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40511896
Merete
I went to control panel-uninstall a program and icloud was not there to uninstall. Do you know how can I uninstall it if it is not there?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40512455
Nope, I donot understand how you have icloud basem
If it is not listed as icloud control panel/
See if the guide on Remove iCloud so I can have original outlook calendar and contacts helps you
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40516537
ok Merete I will give it a try. Thanks
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 40517208
Hi Basem the part the stood out for me and seemed to replicate your problem as well> was the comment>Sending an email and clicking on 'To' to add recipient from address book it tells me 'contacts folder cant be opened'.
"Turns out it 'cloud folder" < on this note  she says to>Switch to a list view and select all, copy then paste in the old calendar to restore them.
Windows Live mail is so simple, but we disadvantaged with Microsoft constantly changing things without informing the users  
Merry Christmas Basem  :)
0