[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio/MS SQL Server Book/Website

Posted on 2014-12-13
2
Medium Priority
?
113 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-14
I wanted to know if anyone knows of a good book(s) and/or website(s) that specifically talks about using MS Visual Studio to develop front-end solutions to SQL Server.
0
Comment
Question by:Benki Canoso
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
sammySeltzer earned 1000 total points
ID: 40498087
I love this book:

http://www.amazon.com/Hitchhikers-Guide-Visual-Studio-Server/dp/0321243625

Even though I am fairly advanced in the use of VS and SQL Server, I still ocassionally reference it.

Of course it wont teach you everything but gives you all the foundational information you may need to ramp up your learning curve.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 40498238
this book is 8 years old! Things have changed since then.

You should really look at tools like Entity Framework to develop the DAL. Books by Julie Lerman on that subject are surely the best (http://thedatafarm.com/mybooks/)
0