[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 all messages getting stuck in queue with error 400 4.4.7

Posted on 2014-12-13
6
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-13
We had some power issues yesterday and while that normally wouldn't be an issue we are in the middle of changing our UPS equipment out. Needless to say servers we not powered down in a clean way. The exchange server came back up with the error that it had lost its trust relationship with the domain. I removed it from the domain and rejoined and that seems to bring email back up online.

Now this morning I am seeing that all of the outgoing messages to external domains are getting caught with the error above. Nothing has changed but i have a feeling it has to do with out send connector but I am not seeing any issues with it. Any help would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Chris Christensen
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 40498003
Can you check the event viewer for error events. Is you outbound email going through smarthost or DNS.
Please check internal emails.
Can you check your gateway/firewall is operational.
Run telnet mx1.hotmail.com 25 and check if you are able connect.
Also check if 25 port is open at firewall and ISP end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris Christensen
ID: 40498020
Unable to telnet out, and email going through smarthost. I checked the outbound firewall rules and there is a rule allowing outbound 25 from internal to Any.

As far as event viewer goes, which logs should i be checking?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris Christensen
ID: 40498035
I am also getting this error every once in a while.

the remote pipeline has been stopped. it was running the command....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris Christensen
ID: 40498039
Running mail flow analyzer got me a piece of info.

Invalid InternalDNSAdapterGuid setting found.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40498190
Have you set DNS servers on the Send Connector? If so, remove it and restart Transport.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris Christensen
ID: 40498217
Send connector some how was as singed to a nic that did not exist.
0