[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Difference between rhn-profile-sync & yum

Posted on 2014-12-13
2
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-28
Redhat emailed us the following to update/patch our affected RHEL servers.

 * 'up2date -p' (on Enterprise Linux systems prior to RHEL5)
 * 'rhn-profile-sync' (on Enterprise Linux 5 or later)

Q1:
What's the diff betw rhn-profile-sync & yum?

Q2:
Which one will not cause the version of the Linux to be upped?

Q3:
Which one is least likely to break apps?

Q4:
how can I track what's being changed after the sync or yum?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1400 total points
ID: 40498019
What's the diff betw rhn-profile-sync & yum?

rhn-profile-sync will update your system information to the red hat network or red hat satellite if you are using that
yum is the tool used by multiple distributions (red hat, cent os, fedora) for installing, updating, upgrading packages

Which one will not cause the version of the Linux to be upped?

yum
rhn-profile-sync only updates the info on your system as far as installed packages; yum does the actual updates

Which one is least likely to break apps?

yum does the updating; depending on what you have installed, it could break apps if a certain version of a library is installed and the upgraded version could break the app.  rhn-profile-sync doesn't do anything with installed packages aside from reporting to RHN what is installed

how can I track what's being changed after the sync or yum?

you can look at /var/log/yum.log though depending on what distribution you have, yum has a new history option (as of version 3.2.29).  do rpm -qa | grep yum to check the version; if it is that version or later, you can do yum history and it will show you history of what was done to the system.  again, rhn-profile-sync doesn't change anything on your system
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 600 total points
ID: 40498872
A2: You need to rhn_register with AUS/EUS enabled and redhat-release will never be touched.
A3: what are those "apps" - java or COTS products are tested by redhat, homebrew can be tested and if needed recompiled before upgrades.
A4: yum writes logs, rhn_ and up2date skips writing them, you must see them in your RHN/Satellite pages.
0