Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MariaDB and Mysql

Posted on 2014-12-13
6
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-18
Dear Experts:

I have installed rhel7  subscription version. and installed httpd 2.4 and as per the http://support.sugarcrm.com/05_Resources/03_Supported_Platforms/Sugar_7.5.x_Supported_Platforms/  and also should install mysql5.5 but in rhel7 I could not get mysql packages from rhel repo but instead I could manage MariaDB ,

please suggest is MariaDB and Mysql is it both same and sugarcrm does work for this.
0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:rjohnsonjr
rjohnsonjr earned 668 total points
ID: 40498037
Maria DB is a drop in replacement for MySQL so it will work
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40498155
It should work. Not guaranteed. MariaDB is not listed as supported.

It will install as long as you can convince SugarCRM that whatever version of MariaDB you have installed is MySQL 5.3+.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 40498561
Thanks can you please help in how to get rpms for Mysql5.4, or 5.5 or 5.6 for RHEL7 by default it only has mariadb. also if we by installing Mysql does it have any issues on rhel7
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 1332 total points
ID: 40498609
You have step by step instructions here: http://sharadchhetri.com/2014/07/31/how-to-install-mysql-server-5-6-on-centos-7-rhel-7/
Basically you download from the mysql repo instead of  the redhat one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 40498877
Dan Craciun, thanks for the link which has step by step instructions finally, as this is going to be the production server I am not sure for what so ever reason rhel7 have not considered mysql instead mariadb but iam changing this will there be any issues on functional of mysql on rhel7
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1332 total points
ID: 40498903
You'll probably see more Linux distros switching to MariaDB.
Since the acquisition of MySQL by Oracle (as part of the SUN acquisition) there is a tendency to switch to a true free RDMS. Oracle tried to get money for OpenOffice, if you remember, and when they could not do it they abandoned the project (Apache picked it up). There's nothing stopping them to do the same with Mysql.
For the moment, Mysql will work just fine in RHEL 7. Can't guarantee this will hold true for future versions.
0