Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Access Screens set to Continuous forms slow to refresh after Windows update

Posted on 2014-12-13
4
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
So I started working on my Access App this morning and all of a sudden I'm getting these long hang times on my screens set to Continuous forms.   The screen is only attempting to display one record via ODBC link to a MySQL database running on the same machine (Localhost)

I suspect it's Windows update related, as I've read a little about some recent drama with Microsoft Updates.  I put in messages at the beginning and end of the On Load and On Open code and both run quickly between the "start" and "end" messages.  However,  after the last message the shell of the screen is visible, but the contents don't repaint/fill in for a good 20+ seconds for something that was happening instantaneously only yesterday.

I've checked other screens that were running fast yesterday, and they all seem to be having this issue.

Is anyone else experiencing something similar or know what's going on?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:David Smithstein
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:David Smithstein
ID: 40498077
Now the problem seems to have been resolved.  A while back I was losing these settings:
 
DoCmd.SetWarnings False      ' disables messages about update queries

            Application.SetOption "Confirm Record Changes", False
            Application.SetOption "Confirm Document Deletions", False
            Application.SetOption "Confirm Action Queries", False

So I had duplicated this code in a few strategic places to reset them.  I noticed a button that opened my Continuous Form screen normally and found this code was the primary difference.  Why it was causing a long hang time all of a sudden is anyone's guess, but going back to making this setting one time at login seems to have resolved the hang time behavior.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40499213
I would not suggest keeping DoCmd.SetWarnings False on permenantly.

If you have a query open, and close it, expecting it to ask you "Do you want to save it?", it won't! Just one of the issues with it set to False.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40500048
Does this happen on other databases as well? If so, then I'd suggest you insure your Office/Access installs are fully up to date as well.

If not, then my might have a corrupt database. Create a backup, then do this:

1. Compact the database
2. Compile it - from the VBA Editor click debug - Compile. Fix any errors, and keep doing this until the menu item is disabled.
3. Compact again

Try to Decompile the database. To do this, create a Shortcut with a Target like this:

"full path to msaccess.exe" "full path to your db" /decompile

Run that shortcut, then do the 3 steps again.

Finally, you might consider moving everything to a new, blank database.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:David Smithstein
ID: 40500474
Hi Scott, been using the /Decompile thing for a while now, and I believe you are probably right about this being the root cause. - Thanks.
0