[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 SP3 - Export all mail from date and going forward

Posted on 2014-12-13
5
Medium Priority
?
93 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-01
Hi EE,

I'm using:

  $a=Get-Mailbox -Identity "*"
 
  PS C:\Windows\system32> $a |%{
>> $pst=$_.alias+".pst"
>> New-MailboxImportRequest -Mailbox $_.alias -FilePath "\\10.97.113.117\smartware\ExchExport\CurrentEmp\$pst"  -BadItemLimit 100 –AcceptLargeDataLoss –AssociatedMessagesCopyOption copy
>> }

No what would I use to export all mail after 11/30/2014?

Tight deadline by manager.  Any info is much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:MacGyver80
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 40498316
Hi there,

try something like this, for a single user.

New-MailboxExportRequest -Mailbox "user"  -ContentFilter {(Received -gt 11/30/2014)}  -FilePath "\\10.97.113.117\smartware\ExchExport\CurrentEmp\user.pst"

I don't have exchange to try, but I think it should work.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 40498318
New-MailboxExportRequest -ContentFilter {(Received -lt '04/01/2010') -and (Received -gt '03/01/2010')} -Mailbox "xx" -Name xx -FilePath \\ExServer1\Imports\Xxx.pst

You can use -received or -sent
Then -lt for less than
-gt for greater than
-ge for greater than or equal to

You should be able to just swap import for export, drop the bad item limit and then add the content filter in and the code you already have should work
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MacGyver80
ID: 40498364
Thank you irweazelwalls.

However, I'm trying to export the entire Mail Database.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
irweazelwallis earned 2000 total points
ID: 40498622
Ok so easy way is to use a CSC

Get-mailbox database xxx | get-mailbox | fl display name >c:\mailbox.csv

Take that csv and use in second script

$mailbox = import-csv c:\mailbox.csv

For each ($user in $mailbox) {new -mailboxexportrequest $user.displayname -file path \\server\share\$user.displayname.pst -content filter ....... }

File in what you want as content filter and the above should be mostly right (give or take a  typo or dodgy memory)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:MacGyver80
ID: 40638356
Worked like a charm. Thank you for the guidance.
0