?
Solved

SUSE13.1: Increase the size of Duplicity difftar files created by SUSE's default backup program

Posted on 2014-12-13
6
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-20
I'm using the default backup program on SuSE 13.1 - which appears to be Duplicity based. I'm backing up a directory of about 250GB (GIG!) and duplicity is creating a new ...

duplicity-inc.20141213T125204Z.to.20141213T130648Z.vol1.difftar.gz

...file EVERY 26.2 MB (MEG!)

At this rate I'm going to have 700 billion files.

I can't find a config file where I can change this to a more reasonable value.

Can anyone help?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Mike R.
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40498880
default duplicity volume size is 25MB
it has no config files and few environment variables (like passwords), so you have to add parameter to it (via GUI if possible at all) to make volumes of size you want.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:slubek
ID: 40498887
man duplicity:
--volsize number
    Change the volume size to number Mb. Default is 25Mb. 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Mike R.
ID: 40499148
Good to know it's possible. So, I don't call this from a script or the command line. SuSE 13 comes with (I believe) Deja-Dup as the front end GUI. It allows for a password to restore...allows you to set directories to be backed and ignored, etc. But no way (that I can see) to set that volume size.

However, since the things I enter into the GUI persist...I'm assuming these are written somewhere and incorporated into the call initiated by Deja-Dup.

Any idea where and how to add this to that call?

Thanks!
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
slubek earned 1000 total points
ID: 40499280
There is an example of using duplicity in Debian Wiki. But it is an example of user created duplicity script. If you didn't write it by yourself, invoke 'pstree' when backup process is working. You should see PID of process which called duplicity. And then search of its config files. Maybe starting from crontab?

But, personally, I think its better to create your own script than using GUI creators. Just because its rather hard to get your own parameters when they are not iplemented in GUI. As in your case. :^)

PS. There is also third method - you can compile duplicity from sources. There should be a Makefile option to set another default value of volsize.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 40499901
It is backup integrated in yast, that is omitted in openSUSE 13.2. i could not find a way to feed it volume size.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Mike R.
ID: 40510524
Thanks for the input. Ya, I think the best solution is to write a script. the GUI is way too simplified.
0