Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PCI Devise driver missing

Posted on 2014-12-13
11
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-13
I reinstalled the OS in my pc and it says that the PCI Device driver is missing. What exacly is the PCi device driver used for ?

I am having hard time finding this piece of driver.

It's an HP Pavillion G Series laptop

Serial number PBZVN00WBOLOGX
KBG VERSION 14.16

HP 1693

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:Italiabella
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 40498090
Just download all the drivers for your PC and OS from the HP website, then first install the chipset drivers (if available), reboot, then install all the other drivers and utilities.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sommerblink
Sommerblink earned 500 total points
ID: 40498096
As rindi mentioned, grab all the drivers from the HP site, but if this isn't an HP device that is causing the problem do the following steps:

Go into Device Manager, find the device that has the "!" on it, go to Properties.

Go to the Details tab and select from the pull-down "Hardware ID".

Select all the rows there, right-click - Copy.

Then paste the details here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 40498129
Sommerblink : it says the drivers for this devices are not installed ( error code 28)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 500 total points
ID: 40498152
Check the Hardware ID for a Windows Device.
To see how this is done go to devicedriverfinder.com

Link:

http://www.devicedriverfinder.com/blog/device-drivers/how-to-check-the-hardware-id-for-a-windows-device

Then go to HP suport to download the drivers.

Link:
http://h20566.www2.hp.com/hpsc/swd/public/readIndex?sp4ts.oid=5060887&lang=en&cc=us

FYI also read HP Support Forums.

Link:
http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Notebook-Operating-Systems-and-Software/Installing-PCI-Device-Drivers/td-p/2423511
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40498153
Have you downloaded and installed all the drivers like I told you to?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:10023
10023 earned 500 total points
ID: 40498164
Here is the link to what I think is your driver support page
You can have your computer scanned or download from here
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?product=1848164&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&lang=en&cc=us
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 40498166
Can you get on the internet??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 40498191
Thank you everyone I am scanning he laptop from the HP site. With their utilities they should detect what is missing if not I will go one by one through your suggestion ok it's an hp pavilion g6-1a75dx notebook pc serial number 5CG11504SK product number LV860UA do these info help to pinpoint the PCI driver missing. I upgraded the laptop with windows 7 64 bits
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 40498193
Yes I can go on line
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 40498197
Guys I found it it was a PCI driver for a car reader :) thank you everyone for all your prompt and incredible help
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 40498208
Thank you all.
0