Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Password Message Bar

Posted on 2014-12-13
5
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-18
I am running Windows 7 on my Lenovo Laptop.  All of a sudden I have begun getting an annoying and persistent message bar across the top of my browser screen (Internet Explorer v. 11) that asks me to type in my Windows password (see attached image).  
Window password message barI don't want this, have no idea where it came from, and would like to eliminate it.  Please help.

Thanks,

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philsimmons
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40498094
Is this on all sites?
Run Malwarebytes and check your addons for anything suspicious
Do not enter your password.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:philsimmons
philsimmons earned 0 total points
ID: 40498100
Thanks for the prompt reply.  It does appear at the top of my browser window, regardless of the site.  I'm running a Malwarebytes scan now.  Where do I check on addons?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1400 total points
ID: 40498106
Alt > Tools Menu > Manage add-ons

Also check installed programs

I've never seen this before and can't find anything similar doing a search
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 600 total points
ID: 40498157
Definitely do not enter the password.  Try running chameleon from malwarebytes.org  (malwarebytes.org/chameleon). Run the svchost file in the chameleon directory. It will update MBAM then run a stealth scan with  MBAM. Otherwise,  run SPYBHOREMOVER from securityxploded.com.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 40506623
Thank you.  Not sure which of the solutions solved the problem (unfortunately I ran them all before checking), but I think it was an add-on called Lync Browser from Microsoft.
0