?
Solved

Windows Server DHCP Backup and Restore

Posted on 2014-12-13
6
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-14
I currently have a Server 2008 R2 DHCP server that I am about to decommission.  I am installing a new Server 2012 R2 box that will be th new DHCP server.  I would like to run a DHCP Backup on the 2008 server and restore it to the 2012 server so I do not have to reconfigure all the leases, scopes, etc.......

Is that possible, and/or recommended?
0
Comment
Question by:BSModlin
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40498173
yes you can migrate your dhcp configuration

DHCP PowerShell Export Import cmdlets in Windows Server 2012
http://blogs.technet.com/b/teamdhcp/archive/2012/12/03/dhcp-powershell-export-import-cmdlets-in-windows-server-2012.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
ID: 40498177
Can it be done in the GUI... running a backup on the 2008 server and then taking that backup and restoring on the 2012?

I am not very familiar with the shell.....
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 40498305
Hi,

You should use shell to export/import dhcp, as Seth said.

Regards,
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
ID: 40498349
Can you provide an example of the backup and restore commands...
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40498356
Hi,

To export DHCP on Windows 2008, from CMD:  netsh dhcp server export c:\dhcp.txt all (change location where .txt will be saved).
To import DHCP on 2012, AFTER you have installed DHCP role: netsh dhcp server import c:\dhcp.txt all

BEFORE you import, go to DHCP console, and if there are some settings in Server Options, delete them, and then import.
After import, change settings like DNS or what ever you need, if any.

Regards,
1
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40498383
there are command examples in the article i posted
0