Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Operation failed in Outlook 2010/Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-12-13
5
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
Operation Failed
Starting two days ago, users started complaining that their SEND items failed to show in SENT folder. One complained that she gets "The operation failed" a lot in her OUTLOOK so she closes and re-opens Outlook several times a day.
I ignored it for a day and then it started happening to me too. Sometimes INBOX failed to show all the items. When I tried to move the mail item to a folder, it fails too.
So it is consistent with what has been happening to other users on the same network.
Where should I begin to troubleshoot this type of problem?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40498188
Did you install Exchange 2010 Sp3 rollup 8 earlier this week?

If so, remove it and reboot the server, it was bad. Microsoft have re-released it, and it will go back out on Windows Update next week.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40498262
Exchange Updates@Simon,
 
 Yes I see the Roolup 8 for Exch 2010 SP3.
Should I un-install it?
How can I prevent it from being "automatically" installed again?
Surely I did not apply this update by myself.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40498290
Yes uninstall it as suggested. Check your windows update settings and turn off the automatic updates.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40498381
The update has been removed by Microsoft, so it will not be reinstalled.
The rollup has been replaced, so you will get rollup 8 again, but it is the fixed version.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40498460
Just to be on the safe side, let me get a good backup and remove the roll-up later.
0