Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iMac (Early 2006 20-inch) with lines in display, Fixable?

Posted on 2014-12-13
5
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-18
I have a  iMac (Early 2006 20-inch) with lines in the video (see attached image).  I'm guessing the video card is shot.  Can this be replaced easily in this model without replacing the entire motherboard?  Thanks in advance.

Serial Number: W86165RGU2P
Model:       - iMac (Early 2006 20-inch)
Codename:       - No codename assigned.
Build Country:       - This unit was built in Changhai, China.
Build Year:       - This unit was built in 2006.
Build Week       - Your Mac was built in week 16 of that year (April).
Production Nr.:       - This unit was number 1206 to be built that week.
IMG-20141213-143443931-HDR.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:1namyln
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 40498233
This sounds like your problem here:  https://discussions.apple.com/thread/2389074?start=0&tstart=0

Long and short is that it is probably a hardware problem and Apple may have had an extended warranty on it at some point, but I doubt they do now considering the computer is 8 years old.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40499002
"Can this be replaced easily"

No.
It is cheaper to recover your data and move on to a newer Mac.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40499779
could be a screen problem; you would have to test with another one first
does the imac have an external video connector?  try with another monitor then, this will show if the problem is with the card, or dispaly
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40500126
I checked the specs. and this Mac supports a second display.
If its the display thats faulty you can connect a second display via the mini-DVI port.
Select dual display "extended desktop" mode.
You will need the optional Apple DVI-to-VGA adapter and a VGA connected display ( monitor ).

If must repair this Mac then contact missionrepair.com

Link:
http://www.missionrepair.com/iMac_Superior_Service_s/360.htm
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40508086
Did you connect a second display via the mini-DVI port to confirm which hardware is faulty?
Others reading this post may find the infomation helpfull.
0