Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Form - change the look

Posted on 2014-12-13
3
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-13
Experts, I have this form that has some weird colors and designs that I want to remove.  I dont know how I can do this.  I just want a plain type of form and no designs.  I took this form from another db of mine (2007 I believe).  I am using 2010 now.  

please see pic

form
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40498254
In design view, select Form Header, for example, and change its background color to whatever you want.

Select other parts and do the same.
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40498279
it is not that easy, here is what you need to do

open form in design view
open FORM property window NOT the Header property
in Format tab look in the Picture property  which have  (image)
remove the entry (image) , delete

 click OK when asked if you want to delete the image

now select Header and choose the background color you want

save the form
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40498414
Ahhhh yes that is it Rey.  Thank you

Eghtebas,
I tried changing background color but it doesn't remove the image Rey refers to. I knew it was something a little more complicated.   I didn't know where to look and if it actually was an image that needed to be removed.

Thank you
0