[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

are the procedures for repairing Windows 7 the same for Windows 8 and Windows 8.1?

Posted on 2014-12-13
7
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

            From an open post, I was given a very insightful and easy to understand link illustrating the steps used in repairing Windows 7.  Upon reviewing the information contained within the link of http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html, I am wondering if a similar or identical set of procedures can be used to carry out a repair of Windows 8 or Windows 8.1.  If so, could someone provide a link outlining the steps that can be used to create or make a repair Windows 8.0/Windows 8.1 DVD or USB flash drive?

             Any feedback given in reply to this question will be greatly appreciated.

             Thank you

             George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1400 total points
ID: 40498363
Hi George,

Since you liked the link to the Windows Seven Forums very much, here's the comparable link at the Windows Eight Forums:

http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/26095-repair-install-windows-8-a.html

It is good for both W8 and W8.1. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 600 total points
ID: 40498519
In addition to Repair Install, there are two other Windows 8 repair processes.

1. Windows 8 Refresh does a very good job of a complete repair and protects your data. Unfortunately you have to reinstall software that did not come with Windows 8. I have done this once and it was easier and much faster than starting again.

2. Try DISM.

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator.
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Scanhealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Restorehealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
Restart the computer and test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40499724
Hello and Good Evening

          If a bootable repair DVD is created for Windows 8 and Windows 8.1, can it be used for all platforms of Windows 8 such as Home, Professional, etc.?  

          Thank you

          George
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 600 total points
ID: 40500056
I do not think so. You need the same kind of Windows as was installed.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40501823
Hi George - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40501827
Hello and Good Evening Joe and John,

         Thank you so much for the shared suggestions in addition to the resourceful link.  For future reference, I went ahead and printed out the steps outlined within the link of http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/26095-repair-install-windows-8-a.html.  I also printed out the additional steps outlined by John which can be  utilized for repairing Windows 8.

         Many thanks once again.

         George
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40501892
Hi George,
You're very welcome! Glad to help. Let's hope you don't need to use these instructions often. :)  Regards, Joe
0