Solved

Upgrade from Windows 2003 to WIndows 2012 R2 Found Traces of old Prehistoric Win2K Server?!

Posted on 2014-12-13
5
416 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-18
All,
Happy Saturday. I have a Windows 2003 Server which function as an AD and File Server. We bought a new Windows 2012 R2 server to replace this aging (6+ years old server). In the process of following this article:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2014/04/02/step-by-step-active-directory-migration-from-windows-server-2003-to-windows-server-2012.aspx

I found that there are traces of an old Windows 2000 SBS on this Windows 2003 server which prevents me from raising the domain functional level with error "The functional level could not be raised: The directory service is busy". I then ran a DCDIAG which showed bunch of replication error 1256.

I am guessing who ever migrated the old server called "SERVER" did not do a proper removal of old domain. I need help removing old traces of this "SERVER" so that I can raise the func level and be able to migrate to Windows 2012 server. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks guys.

Here is a copy of all DCDIAG:
Domain Controller Diagnosis

 

Performing initial setup:

   Done gathering initial info.

 

Doing initial required tests

 

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\MOMSERVER

      Starting test: Connectivity

         ......................... MOMSERVER passed test Connectivity

 

Doing primary tests

 

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\MOMSERVER

      Starting test: Replications

         [Replications Check,MOMSERVER] A recent replication attempt failed:

            From SERVER to MOMSERVER

            Naming Context: DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=Domain,DC=local

            The replication generated an error (1256):

            The remote system is not available. For information about network tr

oubleshooting, see Windows Help.

            The failure occurred at 2014-12-13 14:46:26.

            The last success occurred at 2011-10-24 07:02:28.

            27495 failures have occurred since the last success.

         [SERVER] DsBindWithSpnEx() failed with error 1722,

         The RPC server is unavailable..

         [Replications Check,MOMSERVER] A recent replication attempt failed:

            From SERVER to MOMSERVER

            Naming Context: DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=Domain,DC=local

            The replication generated an error (1256):

            The remote system is not available. For information about network tr

oubleshooting, see Windows Help.

            The failure occurred at 2014-12-13 14:46:26.

            The last success occurred at 2011-10-24 06:46:03.

            27495 failures have occurred since the last success.

         [Replications Check,MOMSERVER] A recent replication attempt failed:

            From SERVER to MOMSERVER

            Naming Context: CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=Domain,DC=local

            The replication generated an error (8524):

            The DSA operation is unable to proceed because of a DNS lookup failu

re.

            The failure occurred at 2014-12-13 14:46:31.

            The last success occurred at 2011-10-24 07:00:54.

            27495 failures have occurred since the last success.

            The guid-based DNS name b772bc45-d8d4-4779-9d67-2236b0104225._msdcs.

Domain.local

            is not registered on one or more DNS servers.

         [Replications Check,MOMSERVER] A recent replication attempt failed:

            From SERVER to MOMSERVER

            Naming Context: CN=Configuration,DC=Domain,DC=local

            The replication generated an error (8524):

            The DSA operation is unable to proceed because of a DNS lookup failu

re.

            The failure occurred at 2014-12-13 14:46:28.

            The last success occurred at 2011-10-24 07:09:47.

            27495 failures have occurred since the last success.

            The guid-based DNS name b772bc45-d8d4-4779-9d67-2236b0104225._msdcs.

Domain.local

            is not registered on one or more DNS servers.

         [Replications Check,MOMSERVER] A recent replication attempt failed:

            From SERVER to MOMSERVER

            Naming Context: DC=Domain,DC=local

            The replication generated an error (8524):

            The DSA operation is unable to proceed because of a DNS lookup failu

re.

            The failure occurred at 2014-12-13 14:46:26.

            The last success occurred at 2011-10-24 07:36:46.

            27495 failures have occurred since the last success.

            The guid-based DNS name b772bc45-d8d4-4779-9d67-2236b0104225._msdcs.

Domain.local

            is not registered on one or more DNS servers.

         REPLICATION-RECEIVED LATENCY WARNING

         MOMSERVER:  Current time is 2014-12-13 15:20:08.

            DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=Domain,DC=local

               Last replication recieved from SERVER at 2011-10-24 07:02:28.

               WARNING:  This latency is over the Tombstone Lifetime of 60 days!

 

            DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=Domain,DC=local

               Last replication recieved from SERVER at 2011-10-24 06:46:03.

               WARNING:  This latency is over the Tombstone Lifetime of 60 days!

 

            CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=Domain,DC=local

               Last replication recieved from SERVER at 2011-10-24 07:00:54.

               WARNING:  This latency is over the Tombstone Lifetime of 60 days!

 

            CN=Configuration,DC=Domain,DC=local

               Last replication recieved from SERVER at 2011-10-24 07:09:47.

               WARNING:  This latency is over the Tombstone Lifetime of 60 days!

 

            DC=Domain,DC=local

               Last replication recieved from SERVER at 2011-10-24 07:36:46.

               WARNING:  This latency is over the Tombstone Lifetime of 60 days!

 

         ......................... MOMSERVER passed test Replications

      Starting test: NCSecDesc

         ......................... MOMSERVER passed test NCSecDesc

      Starting test: NetLogons

         ......................... MOMSERVER passed test NetLogons

      Starting test: Advertising

         ......................... MOMSERVER passed test Advertising

      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders

         ......................... MOMSERVER passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders

      Starting test: RidManager

         ......................... MOMSERVER passed test RidManager

      Starting test: MachineAccount

         ......................... MOMSERVER passed test MachineAccount

      Starting test: Services

         ......................... MOMSERVER passed test Services

      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated

         ......................... MOMSERVER passed test ObjectsReplicated

      Starting test: frssysvol

         ......................... MOMSERVER passed test frssysvol

      Starting test: frsevent

         ......................... MOMSERVER passed test frsevent

      Starting test: kccevent

         ......................... MOMSERVER passed test kccevent

      Starting test: systemlog

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457

            Time Generated: 12/13/2014   15:16:22

            (Event String could not be retrieved)

         ......................... MOMSERVER failed test systemlog

      Starting test: VerifyReferences

         ......................... MOMSERVER passed test VerifyReferences

 

   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

 

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

 

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

 

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

 

   Running partition tests on : Schema

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom

 

   Running partition tests on : Configuration

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom

 

   Running partition tests on : Domain

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... Domain passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... Domain passed test CheckSDRefDom

 

   Running enterprise tests on : Domain.local

      Starting test: Intersite

         ......................... Domain.local passed test Intersite

      Starting test: FsmoCheck

         ......................... Domain.local passed test FsmoCheck
0
Comment
Question by:SpiderPig
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
yeah looks like it wasn't removed properly some 3+ years ago
i would do a metadata cleanup on that old server

Clean up server metadata
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc736378%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

i would also do netdom query fsmo to make sure the current server shows all the FSMO roles
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpiderPig
Comment Utility
I am trying to run the cleanup server metadata and getting this error, any ideas?

C:\>ntdsutil
ntdsutil: metadata cleanup
metadata cleanup: remove selected server server
Binding to localhost ...
Connected to localhost using credentials of locally logged on user.
LDAP error 0x22(34 (Invalid DN Syntax).
Ldap extended error message is 0000208F: NameErr: DSID-031001BA, problem 2006 (BAD_NAME), data 8350, best matc
h of:
        'CN=Ntds Settings,server'

Win32 error returned is 0x208f(The object name has bad syntax.)
)
Unable to determine the domain hosted by the DC (5). Please use the connection menu to specify it.
Disconnecting from localhost...
metadata cleanup:
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpiderPig
Comment Utility
Update 12/13/2014 10:58PM: I was able to successfully raise the domain functional level by following this article:
http://support2.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;216498

It helped me clear all traces of old server. Now I am proceeding to adding the new server and starting the migration.

Just to be sure, is there a good 2003 to 2012 migration article you know or the one I have should suffice?

Cheers,
Eidan.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:v_2abhis2
v_2abhis2 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
@ SpiderPig,

You are running the metadata command incorrectly

C:\Documents and Settings\as>ntdsutil
ntdsutil: metadata cleanup
metadata cleanup: connections
server connections: connect to server localhost
Binding to localhost ...
Connected to localhost using credentials of locally logged on user.
server connections: q

metadata cleanup: select operation target
select operation target: list domains
Found 1 domain(s)

and then follow the steps written in KB http://support.microsoft.com/KB/216498

Thanks,
Abhishek Sharma
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SpiderPig
Comment Utility
Thank you guys. 2003 server was demoted, and 2012 is fully functional. I am having some issues with GPOs though. Please see:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2012/Q_28583782.html
0