Solved

Blank email body in Outlook and OWA, but the cell phone is fine.

Posted on 2014-12-13
16
1,023 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
This is SBS 2011 (Exchange 2010), established almost 2 years ago.
About 10 users. So far only one user complaining about this problem.

The user is using a laptop running Win8.1, Office 2013. Outlook was configured using RPC over HTTP (Outlook Anywhere).
He received an email with blank content. We looked into this email from OWA, same problem. But, the email looked fine on his cell phone (iPhone).  He forwarded the email to me from his iPhone. The content was intact, which contains only one simple sentence plus the sender's signature with a logo and disclaimer.

This problem has happened to this user from time to time and the emails could be from random senders.

I think, I have made SBS 2011 up to date, as I run Windows Update from server frequently.
I found the version info about Exchange 2010 from Exchange Management Console as below
Version 14.3 (Build 123.4)

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:techcity
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:SimonAdept
ID: 40498396
One suggestion... is the text there but white? Try doing a forward of the email from the laptop and then select all and ensure all text is black.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techcity
ID: 40498397
I also looked into Windows Update history. And saw this -

Update Rollup 7 for Exchange Server 2010 Service Pack 3 (KB2961522)
Installation date: ‎12/‎5/‎2014 7:19 PM
Installation status: Successful
Update type: Important
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techcity
ID: 40498406
He forwarded me the blank email from his laptop at the first place, it was blank on my Outlook as well. Now per your suggestion, I just select all and made black, but the content is still blank.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:SimonAdept
ID: 40498409
Try this Google search for white plain text emails.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:SimonAdept
ID: 40498786
A good suggestion I saw when using the Google link I posted above was to do "view source" on the affected email. Does the text show up there?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40498923
Try running the UpdateCas.ps1 script found in C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Bin.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techcity
ID: 40499150
Thanks for trying to help!
Here is an update
"view source" did not show missing content
updatecas.ps1 did not help either
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jasvindar Singh
ID: 40499227
Most of the time its because of AVG AV installed on client machine. Once AVG acts on email it becomes blank and reflect blank in OWA as well.

Try disabling AVG AV on client machine or contact AVG Support to set exclusions.

You can also try - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2854787
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40499233
AVG AV add-in may explain blank emails in Outlook but not in OWA.

@techcity, is Outlook running in Online mode or Cached mode? Perhaps try running it in Cached mode if it's currently in Online mode or vice versa.

It might also be worth checking your anti-spam system to see if it's stripping the contents of the email due to it being detected as spam.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techcity
ID: 40499422
I have checked the server end antispam - Trend Micro Worry Free Business Advanced which has nothing to do with this problem.

His Outlook is in Cached Mode. I doubt changing it to Online Mode would help because it wont explain the problem in OWA.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techcity
ID: 40499432
I just sent an email to ask the user if he has AVG running on his laptop...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:SimonAdept
ID: 40499433
You could ask user to try forwarding the email from iPhone to another (non-exchange) account and try "view source" there.

>He forwarded the email to me from his iPhone. The content was intact, which contains only one simple sentence plus the sender's signature with a logo and disclaimer.
>He forwarded me the blank email from his laptop at the first place, it was blank on my Outlook as well.

I would suggest inspecting the message source outside the Outlook/Exchange environment. You said that you received with 'content intact' but also that it was 'blank on my Outlook as well'.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techcity
ID: 40500912
To clarify - The emails with blank content happened on the user's Outlook and OWA, but they always looked good (the content showed up) on the user's cell phone.

By the way, the user just replied to me  and confirmed that he does have AVG installed on his laptop. I told him to remove it. I will keep you posted
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jasvindar Singh earned 500 total points
ID: 40504793
On Device - Outlook client - Once AVG scans and performs action on emails and if email body becomes blank same is synced on mailbox because of which such email body becomes scan in OWA as well.

Have resolved many such cases by disabling AVG on client machine or by settings exclusion.

It might not bring back the content of impacted emails but would stop issue happening in future.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techcity
ID: 40505778
If AVG "removed" email content on server, it would be difficult to explain his cell phone received all emails fine.
I am monitoring this problem and hopefully it stopped.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:techcity
ID: 40545984
Removing AVG is the solution.
Thanks!
0