Solved

vmware adapter. cant communicate with each other

Posted on 2014-12-13
12
368 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-14
I am running VMware workstation 11 and built three 2k3 servers and two 2k8 R2 servers.
I setup virtual network adapter to NAT and specified Network for NAT (vmnet8) with the following configuration below:
I configured all the servers with one adapter (NAT) VMware8.
Now, they should be able to talk to each other....but, I am having the issue with member servers joining to the second domain. No issues with joining to the first domain.

More details: I promoted Server1 to DC and installed DNS and setup static IP. Server 1 is the forest root domain root.domain.com. I was able to join the second server to this domain. Then, I promoted the second server to the DC and created a second domain domain2.domain.com. Also, I installed the DNS on the second server for the 2nd domain and assigned static IP with the DG as for vnet8 and DNS points to itself and backup DNS to the first root DC.

For some reason, I can join the other computers to the root.domain.com but I can NOT join the computers to domain2.domain.com. I did put the DNS static settings and specified both DNS servers for root.domain and domain2.domain.com but it gives me error that it cannot contact the domain controller.....It can ping the second DC but can't join to the domain.


Please advise.

vmnet8
Subnet IP: 192.168.174.0
GW: 192.168.174.2

SM: 255.255.255.0

DHCP range: 192.168.174.0 - 192.168.174.254

For the DNS servers I set them up on the DNS servers tab under Virtual Network Settings for NAT
as
192.168.174.3
192.168.174.4

Should I setup a host adapter instead of NAT adapter?
What is the best setup for VMware workstation network adapter for my case and how to resolve the issue that I am having.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:claudiamcse
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
okay so you can ping, so network communication is not the issue, it looks like DNS issue

if you use traceroute or nslookup

can you resolve the Domain Controllers for the domain you are wanting to join?

what error message do you get ?

if you cannot resolve the DNS servers for the domain, you will not able to join the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:claudiamcse
Comment Utility
yes. I can ping them by shortname and FQDN. dcdiag comes with no issues.....but I have DNS and DHCP specified in virtual NAT (vnet8 ....). Should I select to Automatic DNS or put the DNS server's IP. WHat is the best practice for configuring virtual adapters for lab like this?

The error that I get is that it can't contact domain controller....but I can ping it from the machine by FQDN and shortname.
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
for a lab like yours DO NOT USE DHCP provided by VMware Workstation.

Turn if off, do not use it for VMNET8, just use that network, to ensure all network traffic is running on that network.

Enable Windows Serverr DHCP, on a Windows Server, linked with AD DNS, then ensure that DHCP distributes the DNS IP Addresses to Clients.

DNS is not working properly.

Make sure the Clients have DNS Entries for the Windows DCs DNS
0
 

Author Comment

by:claudiamcse
Comment Utility
Actually I don't want to use VMware DHCP and DNS. I want to install DHCP role on the one of the machines. Which network adapter would be best for my configurations? HOST, NAT (what settings?), Custom? one adapter or two?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Do you have a DHCP server on your existing LAN?

Do you want LAN based machines and Virtual machines to be able to communicate with each other?

Do you want a confined LAB?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vivigatt
Comment Utility
You should:
disable VMWare DHCP and DNS services
Install DHCP and DNS roles on your "vmnet8 LAN":
- 1 DHCP server for all the VMs
- 1 DNS server per domain

You NEED Windows DNS resolution  for Active Directory to work OK.

Note that you MAY use VMWare dhcpd all the same in your config (and thus no Windows DHCP server), but this may cause side effects
0
 

Author Comment

by:claudiamcse
Comment Utility
Ok. I disabled VMware DHCP checkbox under the Virtual Network Editor for the VMnet8 (NAT) adapter that I am using for all servers.


DNS servers - I selected Auto Detect available DNS servers option under Virtual NEtwork adapter for VMnet8 (NAT)

Also, regarding DG,  on the NAT (vmnet8) settings, the Gateway IP is 192.168.174.2 and SM: C and Subnet IP: 192.168.174.0

Do I need to configure all the servers with the above Gateway and subnet mask?

Also, for the DHCP scopes, I will need to put that gateway that is under vmnet8 into DHCP scopes?

Let me know
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
no need for a default gateway, unless you are routing traffic!

Don't bother with a default gateway

make sure you give the DHCP Scope, DNS x 2 entries of your DNS for the Domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:claudiamcse
Comment Utility
Ok. THanks. Did configure and Authorize DHCP and gave 2 DNS servers entries in the scope for root domain and domain2.....

But something is still wrong here with the virtual adapter....2k8 servers network adapters show as unplugged....
Although now I was able to join 2k3 servers to the second domain after removing DHCP options and DNS from VMware and adding manually DNS entries for the server and DNS suffixes as well as installing and configuring DHCP server.

Why is the network shown as unplug for both 2k8 servers? How would I fix virtual NIC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:claudiamcse
Comment Utility
Same issue with 2012 servers that I need to join to domain. Network card on both of them is shown as "unplugged"
0
 

Author Comment

by:claudiamcse
Comment Utility
Never mind. It is connected now
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:claudiamcse
Comment Utility
Thank you so much! Excellent!
0