Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iTunes Duplicates Question

Posted on 2014-12-13
8
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-08
I run Windows iTunes. I have music in various folders, including the stuff I import from CD which ends up in the iTunes Media Library on c:

I have another folder which I have labelled d:\Music and under there I have a bunch of music from different sources such as Amazon, Xbox etc. Under that I have various subfolders containing music

I want to be able to import music without creating duplicates so :

Music
 - Elton John
 - Maroon 5
 - Stevie Wonder

If I then add
 - Shania Twain
 - The Band Perry

Do I have to import JUST those two folders (and therefore keep a record of what I have imported, or can I import the "Music" folder and have it not duplicate?

Is there a better overall way of dealing with managing music in iTunes?
0
Comment
Question by:networkn
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 40498466
I would import by folder and then manage dups in the library with instruction below:
In my version of iTunes I have this opportunity to deal with dups like this below:
******************************************
Find duplicates
You can find every instance of a song by the same artist anywhere in your iTunes library. For example, the same song could appear on the artist’s album and on a movie soundtrack.

You can also search for exact duplicates, in which the song, artist, album, and version are all the same (if, for example, you inadvertently imported the song twice).

Select an item and do one of the following:

Find every instance of a song by the same artist from any album in your library: Choose View > Show Duplicate Items.

Find exact duplicates: Press the Shift key and choose View > Show Exact Duplicate Items.

To see all items again, click Show All at the bottom of the iTunes window.

**************************************************************************
0
 

Author Comment

by:networkn
ID: 40499420
10023:  This fixes the problem afterward, I want to avoid it in the first place.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon earned 2000 total points
ID: 40508869
Hi, on the Mac version of iTunes i use an Applescript-based app, of which the newest incarnation is Dupin. It can scan folder hierarchies for tracks that aren't already in the library (based on their ID3 tags and file path). That doesn't work on Windows, but searching for the most-recommended alternatives threw up these two:

iTunes Duplicate Song Manager (open source) which says it can "watch a folder and automatically add new files to iTunes safely". You can download from the link on this page.

Media Monkey (free)

The concept of 'duplicate' is sometimes a difficult one because of multiple versions of the same track (live, studio) etc and differing bit-rates, compression algorhythms ettc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:networkn
ID: 40514095
SimonAdept. Great resources, I think that should cover me, I'll try over the holidays and see what shakes out.
0