Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I set up Rate Limiting on a Cisco ISR router

Posted on 2014-12-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,090 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-18
I have a Cisco 2911 ISR facing the internet at 30Mbps.   I want  three internal IPs to have the full bandwidth, and the others to be rate-limitid to 5% each.  Do I use the rate-limit command?  Some simple examples would be nice, the Cisco web site is tricky..
0
Comment
Question by:jimmycher
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Garry Glendown
ID: 40499103
This should help: cisco.com ... add an access list to specify which IPs the CBWFQ should work on ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmycher
ID: 40499428
Thanks Garry-G, can you supply an example given my parameters?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1500 total points
ID: 40499431
Maybe this as well for example using ISR or ASR e.g. rate limit is per interface, with shaping or policing, you can specific per subnet or IP range...
Cisco router basic shaping:

#conf t

#access-list 1 permit 10.10.10.0 0.0.0.255
#access-list 2 permit 10.10.20.0 0.0.0.255

#interface f0/0
  #traffic-shape group 1 1024   -bps (1Mbps)
  #traffic-shape group 2 1024   -bps (1Mbps)
https://supportforums.cisco.com/discussion/12260401/any-suggestion-rate-limiting-or-shaping-device-isp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jimmycher
ID: 40507726
Thanks.
0