Solved

Changing Active Directory User ID, still passes old ID

Posted on 2014-12-13
3
107 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
Hello all,

I have been changing a number of our user ID's in Active Directory.  I am changing both the Pre Windows 2000, and the AD users  Domain\old and old@domain.loc to Domain\new and new@domain.loc.

The user is able to login and everything works, except for a few things.

We have a number of products that will accept a passthru AD authentication from the workstation.  So if they goto a particular internal web site, or some other product, their credentials can be passed through.

What we are finding, for some strange reason, even though we have changed their username from Domain\old to Domain\new, when we wireshark it, we are seeing the domain\old being passed to the services.  They are logged in as domain\new.

I have cleared cached credentials.  I even made them login into a brand new computer that they have never been logged into before, and we are seeing that domain\old is still being passed.  At this point I am a bit confused.  I can not figure out where it is coming from or where it is being passed from.

Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:thafemann
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40498532
control keymgr.dll

you renamed the account from domain\old to domain\new
double check that the change propagated to all DCs.

even when you change domain\old to domain\new, when the user logs in, they still have their old profile c:\users\old@domain.
....
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 500 total points
ID: 40498831
Try the steps in this article to see if it addresses the issue: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/946358

Probably best you restart the machine after performing the changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thafemann
ID: 40505910
That did it!  thanks VB_ITS
0

Join & Write a Comment

This is a little timesaver I have been using for setting up Microsoft Small Business Server (SBS) in the simplest possible way. It may not be appropriate for every customer. However, when you get a situation where the person who owns the server is i…
[b]Ok so now I will show you how to add a user name to the description at login. [/b] First connect to your DC (Domain Controller / Active Directory Server) SET PERMISSIONS FOR SCRIPT TO UPDATE COMPUTER DESCRIPTION TO USERNAME 1. Open Active …
In this video, we discuss why the need for additional vertical screen space has become more important in recent years, namely, due to the transition in the marketplace of 4x3 computer screens to 16x9 and 16x10 screens (so-called widescreen format). …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now