Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MySQL / PHP help

Posted on 2014-12-13
4
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-14
Hi All,

I have the following MySQL table

ID    Customer     Contact
1     ABC Ltd         John Smith
2     ABC Ltd         Joe Bloggs
3     XYZ Ltd         Tom Jones
4     XYZ Ltd         Andy Murray

Open in new window


I need to get this into an new table as

ID    Customer     Contact
1     ABC Ltd         John Smith,Joe Bloggs
2     XYZ Ltd         Tom Jones,Andy Murray

Open in new window



Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 40498475
INSERT INTO table2 SELECT id,customer,GROUP_CONCAT(contact) FROM table1 GROUP BY contact

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 40498486
I just needed to change the GROUP BY to customer and it worked perfectly.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40498492
Oops yes
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40498833
Any MySQL book by Vikram Vaswani will give you a good foundation.  I have an older one (MySQL 4) and it still covers almost everything I need to do!
http://mysql-tcr.com/book/
0