Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

windows 8 not prompting for pin

Posted on 2014-12-13
7
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
when logging on to windows 8, or 8.1, not sure which one it is,
the user used to only log in with the PIN, but now, it's not prompting the use to enter the PIN.
It's only showing the password, but the user does not know the password.

Anything I can do to get into her computer?
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 40498516
go here to reset the account: https://account.live.com/resetpassword.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 40498531
But the user does not remember her password, isn't that needed?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:10023
10023 earned 668 total points
ID: 40498534
Here are two links that might help...one is from microsoft
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/what-do-forget-windows-password#1TC=windows-8
*******************************************************

and the other link is "I can't vouch for" but I have used programs like this on previous versions.  If You can access the files on boot you can blank your password....
https://4sysops.com/archives/reset-windows-8-1-password-with-the-free-tool-ntpasswd/
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40498545
no the previous password is not needed just have to supply enough information
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 664 total points
ID: 40498812
To elaborate, the link David has posted is to reset the password for a Microsoft Account. Use this only if your user signs into their Windows 8 machine using a Microsoft Account. You don't need to know the old password, it is the password reset form for Microsoft Accounts.

If they are using a local account then download the Bootable CD image from this link, burn it to a CD, then boot from this CD. It should then allow you to reset the password to the local account.

Walkthrough for this tool can be found here if you need help or want to see how it works before trying to use it: http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/walkthrough.html

I've used this tool many, many times and it's worked each time I needed to reset a password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 40500826
Thanks, I'll try it on Friday, as I don't have access to the laptop until then.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
ID: 40522894
Thanks everyone, looks like the user tried her microsoft email account and that worked.
0