Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server win 2011 small business frozen

Posted on 2014-12-13
5
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
Hello Experts,
All of a sudden our server was frozen, can't explain why.
It Simply it would not answer at all,

I re-started it and all seems ok,
so what can I do to check it deeply ?
regards,
0
Comment
Question by:rguillermo
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 40498515
Always start with checking the event logs.  You can perform some minimal hardware testing of RAM and CPU.  But if it just happened once, I'm not sure I'd be too worried... the second time it happens, you'll want to do a thorough RAM check.  Might even replace the RAM.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 668 total points
ID: 40498853
Agreed with Lee. Event logs are always the first place I check if a server freezes. A quick bit of advice, make sure you look at all event types, i.e. Critical, Errors, Warnings, and even Information logs as well that precede the system freeze.

Errors and Warnings don't always tell you what causes a server to freeze so keep an eye out for any informational logs around the time the server locked up. Let us know what you find.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 40503858
If its a Dell PowerEdge download and run Open Manage, it will test all the hardware. HP and Lenovo all have similar diagnostic tools you can get from their sites.

If you prebuilt run MemTest86, I believe it will work on 64 based systems.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:WORKS2011
WORKS2011 earned 664 total points
ID: 40503860
Wouldn't hurt to run checkdisk as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 40504216
Thank you Experts!! Following all advice in detail.
0